Katso seinällä Esikatsele AR-tilassa Vaihda tulosteeseen Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan Lähetä
Tarkemmat tiedot Opas Lisää suosikkeihin Lataa kuva Samanlaisia kohteita Röntgenkuvaus Diaesitys Tilastot

L'Immaculée conception

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s ‘L’Immaculée Conception’ is a breathtaking Baroque masterpiece depicting the Virgin Mary in dramatic chiaroscuro, showcasing idealized figures and warm tones. Discover this iconic Spanish artwork and bring its serene beauty into your space.

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo (1618-1682) oli espanjalainen barokkimaalari, tunnettu lempeistä uskonnollisista ja arkielämän maalauksista. Hänen tyylinsä yhdistää kauneuden ja tunteellisuuden.

Käsinmaalattu öljyvärinen jäljennös

Käsinmaalattu öljyväri kankaalle haluamassasi koossa ja kehyksissä, taiteilijoidemme valmistamana tilauksesta. ( Vaihda tulosteeseen Siirry digitaaliseen kuvaan)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: valettu polystyreeni, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: massiivipuu, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: massiivipuu, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: massiivipuu, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: massiivipuu, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: massiivipuu, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: massiivipuu, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Vakiokoko
mittatilaustyö
CM
INCH

Valitse valmiista mitoistamme sellaiset, jotka vastaavat teoksen alkuperäisiä mittasuhteita.

leveys
korkeus

Kirjoita tarvitsemasi leveys ja korkeus, jotta teos sopii kehyskehyksiisi tai seinällesi. Koska kyseessä on käsinmaalattu teos, taiteilija voi maalata hieman enemmän kuvan ympärille tai rajata sitä hieman, jos haluat eri muotoisen koon — valinta on sinun. Lähetämme sinulle digitaalisen mallikuvan hyväksyttäväksi ennen kuin maalaus alkaa. Tällä sivulla näkyvä kuva ei vastaa lopullista tulosta — vain mallikuva näyttää sen.

Esimerkkejä muokattavista asioista: Vaihda kasvot asiakkaan omaan valokuvaan; Lisää lemmikki (esim. korvaa kissa koiralla); Lisää taustalle piilotettu viesti; Muuta taustan maisemaa tai elementtejä.
Tilauksen jälkeen WahooArt.com -tiimi lähettää asiakkaalle sähköpostitse ohjeet ja esikatselukuvan.

Maailmanlaajuinen toimitus () 3–4 viikossa tavallisen 5 viikon sijaan. (25 lokakuu). Laadusta ei tingitä.

Ilmainen pikatoimitus ympäri maailman
Korkealaatuinen pellavakangas
Kattava kuljetusvakuutus
Tulliveron palautustakuu
Takuu täydellisestä värien vastaavuudesta
100 päivän palautusoikeus valmistusvirhetapauksissa
100% rahat takaisin -takuu
Määräalennus saatavilla

Kokonaishinta

€ 304

L'Immaculée conception

Reproduktiotapa

Replikaatin koko

-

Kokonaishinta

€ 304

Pikaista tietoa

  • Movement: Baroque
  • Artistic style: Idealized figures
  • Notable elements: Chiaroscuro, Angels
  • Title: L'Immaculée Conception
  • Influences: Spanish Baroque

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s ‘L’Immaculée Conception’: A Window into Andalusian Faith

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo's “L’Immaculée Conception,” painted during the height of the Spanish Baroque period, is more than just a depiction of the Virgin Mary; it’s a profound meditation on faith, grace, and the idealized beauty that defined Seville in the 17th century. Created by the master himself between 1670 and 1680, this work embodies Murillo's signature style – characterized by its serene spirituality, meticulous attention to detail, and masterful manipulation of light and shadow. The painting’s enduring appeal lies not only in its technical brilliance but also in its ability to evoke a powerful emotional response, transporting the viewer into a realm of divine contemplation.

Composition and Technique: Baroque Drama Rendered with Delicate Precision

  • Verticality and Focus: The composition immediately draws the eye upwards towards Mary, the central figure, reflecting the Baroque emphasis on verticality – a deliberate strategy to elevate the viewer’s gaze and connect them with the divine. Her slightly off-center placement introduces a subtle dynamism, preventing the scene from feeling static.
  • Chiaroscuro Mastery: Murillo's use of *chiaroscuro*—the dramatic contrast between light and dark—is particularly striking. A radiant light source illuminates Mary’s face and robes, creating luminous highlights that emphasize her ethereal beauty while simultaneously casting deep shadows that lend a sense of volume and three-dimensionality to the figures.
  • Oil on Canvas: Executed in oil paint on canvas, the painting reveals Murillo's meticulous brushwork. The visible strokes contribute to the texture of the fabrics – particularly Mary’s flowing robes – while also enhancing the overall luminosity of the scene.

Symbolism and Narrative: A Representation of Immaculate Grace

“L’Immaculée Conception” depicts the moment of Mary's conception, a pivotal event in Catholic theology representing her birth without original sin. The Virgin herself stands upon a sphere, a potent symbol often interpreted as representing the world – or, more symbolically, Mary’s purity and perfection. Surrounding her are cherubic angels, not merely decorative elements but embodiments of divine protection and grace. Their presence reinforces the painting's core message: Mary is uniquely blessed and shielded from earthly corruption.

The cloudy landscape below serves as a backdrop, emphasizing Mary’s transcendence. The indistinct forms contribute to the overall sense of mystery and spirituality, inviting viewers to contemplate the unseen realm of faith. The muted colors – golds, blues, ochres, and umbers – create a harmonious palette that enhances the painting's solemn mood.

Historical Context and Artistic Influence

Murillo’s work flourished during a period of intense religious fervor in Spain. The Spanish Baroque style, heavily influenced by Italian masters like Caravaggio, prioritized emotional intensity and dramatic realism. Murillo adapted these influences to his own distinctive vision, creating works that were deeply rooted in the local Andalusian culture while simultaneously reflecting broader European artistic trends. His focus on intimate scenes of religious subjects – particularly depictions of the Virgin Mary – resonated with the piety of the Spanish people.

The painting’s influence can be seen in subsequent Baroque art, demonstrating Murillo's lasting impact on the development of Spanish painting and his continued relevance as a master of devotional imagery.

Kysymykset ja vastaukset

Mikä on teoksen Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "L'Immaculée conception" luminanssi?

Teoksen Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "L'Immaculée conception" luminanssi on Soft Shadow.

Mistä voin nähdä esikatselun teoksesta "L'Immaculée conception"?

"L'Immaculée conception"-teoksen Esikatselu -sivulla voit esikatsella teosta ennen tilaamista.

Mitä Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "L'Immaculée conception" tuo sisustukseen?

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo:n "L'Immaculée conception" -teoksen Ethereal tunnelma sopii täydellisesti sen suositeltuun tilaan: Living Room.


Taiteilijan elämäkerta

A Life Bathed in Andalusian Light

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo, a name synonymous with the golden age of Spanish Baroque painting, emerged from the vibrant heart of Seville in 1618. His life, though marked by personal tragedy and societal shifts, blossomed into an artistic career that captured the spirit of his time—a period of religious fervor, social change, and burgeoning artistic innovation. Born to Gaspar Esteban, a barber-surgeon, and María Pérez Murillo, within a large family of fourteen children, young Bartolomé experienced early loss with the passing of both parents in quick succession during his childhood. This hardship led him into the guardianship of his sister’s husband, Juan Agustín Lagares, a pivotal figure who would indirectly guide his artistic path. Murillo's initial training began under Juan del Castillo, a local artist and relative through his mother, laying the foundation for a style that would eventually become uniquely his own. The early years were steeped in the realist traditions prevalent in Seville, absorbing influences from masters like Zurbarán, Ribera, and Cano—artists who prioritized stark realism and dramatic intensity. However, Murillo’s genius lay not in mere imitation but in transforming these foundations into something softer, more luminous, and profoundly human.

From Realism to Radiant Grace

Murillo's artistic journey wasn’t a sudden leap to fame but rather an evolution marked by distinct phases. His early works, heavily influenced by the austere realism of his contemporaries, showcased a meticulous attention to detail and a somber palette. Young Man with a Basket of Fruit (Personification of Summer), created around 1640-50, exemplifies this period—a grounded depiction of everyday life rendered with remarkable precision. The figures are depicted in natural light, capturing the essence of the season. Yet, even in these early pieces, hints of the tenderness and emotional depth that would define his mature style began to emerge. The Young Beggar, painted circa 1645, demonstrates a growing sensitivity towards human suffering, echoing the influence of Velázquez’s masterful portrayals of everyday people. The painting captures the vulnerability and quiet dignity of a young child in poverty, a theme that would recur throughout Murillo's career. As Murillo matured, his style underwent a remarkable transformation. He moved away from the stark realism of his predecessors, embracing a more polished and refined aesthetic that resonated with the tastes of Seville’s burgeoning bourgeois and aristocratic classes. This shift was particularly evident in his religious works, where he infused traditional iconography with an unprecedented sense of warmth, grace, and emotional accessibility. St. Jerome, painted between 1650-52, stands as a testament to this mature style—a softly luminous depiction that radiates serenity and devotion. The figure is bathed in golden light, conveying a profound sense of contemplation and spiritual peace.

A Master of Religious Sentiment and Genre Scenes

Murillo’s artistic output was remarkably diverse, encompassing religious paintings, genre scenes, portraits, and mythological subjects. However, he is most celebrated for his depictions of the Immaculate Conception—a subject that captivated him throughout his career and resulted in numerous variations, each imbued with a unique sense of ethereal beauty. These works, characterized by their delicate brushwork, luminous colors, and graceful compositions, became immensely popular and established Murillo as the preeminent painter of religious imagery in Spain. He skillfully blended traditional iconography with a deeply human touch, creating images that were both reverent and emotionally engaging. Beyond his sacred subjects, Murillo also excelled at capturing the everyday lives of ordinary people. His genre scenes—depictions of flower girls, street urchins, and beggars—offer a poignant glimpse into the social realities of 17th-century Seville. These paintings are not merely observational studies; they are imbued with a deep sense of empathy and compassion, elevating the humble subjects to a level of dignity and grace. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture the innocence of childhood, portraying young children with remarkable realism and tenderness. The figures in these scenes often interact with each other, creating a sense of community and shared humanity.

Influences and Development

Murillo’s artistic development was shaped by a complex interplay of influences. Initially, he absorbed the stark realism and tenebrist techniques of masters like Zurbarán and Ribera, artists who dominated the Seville art scene in the preceding decades. However, Murillo quickly distinguished himself through his softer palette, luminous colors, and emphasis on human emotion—qualities that set him apart from his predecessors. A pivotal moment in his artistic evolution occurred during a visit to Madrid in 1658, where he encountered the works of Titian, Rubens, and Van Dyck. These encounters profoundly influenced his style, leading him to adopt a more dynamic composition, richer colors, and a greater sense of elegance. He also drew inspiration from the religious art of the Venetian Renaissance, particularly its emphasis on beauty, grace, and emotional intensity. Murillo’s style evolved over time, reflecting both his artistic influences and his own personal vision. His early works are characterized by their meticulous detail and somber palette, while his later paintings are marked by a greater sense of light, color, and emotional warmth.

Legacy and Enduring Influence

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo’s impact on the course of Spanish art—and indeed, European painting—is undeniable. He established a distinctive style that blended religious devotion with humanistic sentiment, creating works that resonated deeply with audiences across social strata. His influence extended far beyond his native Spain, inspiring generations of artists throughout Europe. Gainsborough and Greuze, among others, acknowledged their debt to Murillo’s luminous style and sensitive portrayals of human emotion. He trained numerous pupils in his Seville workshop, ensuring the continuation of his artistic legacy. His paintings can be found in prestigious museums worldwide, including the Museo del Prado in Madrid, the Hermitage Museum in Saint Petersburg, the Wallace Collection in London, and the Timken Museum of Art in San Diego—testaments to his enduring appeal and historical significance. Murillo’s art continues to captivate viewers with its beauty, grace, and profound humanity, solidifying his place as one of the most beloved and influential painters of the Spanish Baroque period. His ability to infuse religious imagery with emotional depth and portray everyday life with empathy ensures that his work remains relevant and inspiring centuries after his death in 1682.
Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

Bartolomé Esteban Murillo

1618 - 1682 , Espanja

Tietoa taiteilijasta

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Barokki
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Gainsborough
    • Greuze
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Zurbarán
    • Ribera
  • Date Of Birth: 1. tammikuuta 1618
  • Date Of Death: 3. huhtikuuta 1682
  • Full Name: Bartolomé Esteban Murillo
  • Nationality: Espanjalainen
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Immakula
    • Nuori tyttö
    • Jeremia
  • Place Of Birth: Sevilla, Espanja