Vezi în context Previzualizare AR Comandă pictură realizată manual Treci la imagine digitală Trimite
Detalii Ghid Adaugă la favorite Descarcă Produse similare Radiografie Diaporama Statistici

Oranges on a Branch

Experience Winslow Homer's 'Oranges on a Branch'! This stunning 1885 watercolor captures the beauty of nature with vibrant oranges and lush leaves, showcasing American Realism at its finest.

Descoperă operele impresionante ale lui Winslow Homer! Pictorul american realist celebru pentru scene marine și peisaje evocatoare, Homer rămâne unul dintre cei mai influenți artiști ai Secolului XIX.

Giclée / Imprimare artistică

Printuri giclée sau pe canvas de calitate muzeală, cu proces de producție rapid și opțiuni flexibile de finisare. ( Comandă pictură realizată manual Treci la imagine digitală)

P118B $10
P118H $10
P118W $10
P438Z $10
P508JH $12
P508YH $12
P805H $10
P805Z $10
P919BZ $10
P919G $10
P919XJ $10
P959ZH $10
P968JZ $12
W106C $8
W218G $10
W218JH $8
W218Y $10
W307PJ $10
W316G $10
W316PJ $8
W316Y $10
W398PJ $8
W4111J $10
W500HY $15
W500JH $15
W692G $12
W849H $8
W940BG $15
W953PJ $8

Dimensiuni standard
personalizat
CM
INCH

Alegeți dintre dimensiunile noastre prestabilite, care respectă proporțiile originale ale operei de artă.

lățime
înălțime

Puteți introduce propriile dimensiuni pentru a se potrivi unui anumit cadru sau spațiu. Dacă dimensiunea selectată nu corespunde proporțiilor imaginii originale, vom decupa lucrarea de artă sau vom extinde imaginea cu margini oglindite sau cu o culoare uniformă. Un mockup digital va fi trimis pentru aprobarea dumneavoastră înainte de începerea producției.
Vă rugăm să rețineți că previzualizarea de pe ecran nu reflectă decuparea sau extinderea reală. Doar mockup-ul va arăta cu exactitate compoziția finală.
Deși dimensiunile personalizate sunt disponibile, vă recomandăm să selectați o dimensiune din lista predefinită pentru a păstra proporțiile originale.

Livrare în întreaga lume () în 2 săptămâni, în loc de cele 4/5 săptămâni standard. (22 Septembrie)

why_choose_icon
Livrare expres gratuită la nivel mondial
why_choose_icon
Pânză de in premium
why_choose_icon
Asigurare completă pentru transport
why_choose_icon
Garanție de rambursare a taxelor vamale
why_choose_icon
Garanția fidelității culorilor
why_choose_icon
Politica de retur în 100 de zile (doar pentru defecte)
why_choose_icon
Garanție de rambursare 100%
why_choose_icon
Reducere pentru comenzi multiple

Preț total

$ 68

reproduction

Oranges on a Branch

Giclée / Imprimare artistică

Dimensiune reproducere

-

Preț total

$ 68

Detalii rapide

  • Title: Oranges on a Branch
  • Subject or theme: Nature, Fruit
  • Notable elements: Abundant oranges
  • Medium: Watercolor
  • Year: 1885
  • Location: Detroit Institute of Arts
  • Artist: Winslow Homer

Chestionar de artă

Fiecare întrebare are un singur răspuns corect.

Întrebare 1:
What is the primary subject of Winslow Homer’s ‘Oranges on a Branch’?
Întrebare 2:
Which artistic movement is Winslow Homer most closely associated with?
Întrebare 3:
What technique does Winslow Homer primarily employ in ‘Oranges on a Branch’?
Întrebare 4:
The vibrant oranges in the painting contrast with which element?
Întrebare 5:
Where can one find Winslow Homer’s ‘Oranges on a Branch’?

Winslow Homer’s “Oranges on a Branch”: A Study in Light, Abundance, and American Realism

Winslow Homer, one of America's most celebrated painters of the late 19th century, possessed an extraordinary ability to distill the essence of nature onto canvas. His watercolor painting, "Oranges on a Branch," created in 1885, exemplifies this talent brilliantly. More than simply a depiction of fruit, it’s a carefully constructed meditation on light, color, and the quiet beauty found within the commonplace – a hallmark of Homer's distinctive style and his profound connection to the American landscape. The painting immediately draws the eye with its vibrant palette; the oranges themselves blaze with an almost luminous intensity, their deep reds and yellows offset by the cool greens of the surrounding leaves. This isn’t a photographic representation, but rather an impressionistic rendering, prioritizing feeling and atmosphere over strict realism. Homer masterfully employs watercolor techniques – delicate washes layered upon each other to build depth and texture – creating a sense of movement as if a gentle breeze rustles through the branches. The slightly loose brushwork contributes to this effect, inviting the viewer into the scene and making them feel almost present amidst the orchard.

A Masterclass in Realism and Observation

Homer’s work firmly resides within the American Realist tradition, yet he transcends simple imitation. Unlike many of his contemporaries who focused on grand historical narratives or idealized portraits, Homer chose to depict everyday subjects – landscapes, still lifes, and scenes from rural life – with an unparalleled level of detail and psychological insight. “Oranges on a Branch” is a prime example of this approach. He wasn’t merely painting oranges; he was capturing the *feeling* of abundance, the warmth of the sun, and the inherent vitality of the tree itself. This commitment to observation is further evidenced by his meticulous rendering of each individual orange – their varying sizes, shapes, and positions suggesting a natural, unposed arrangement. The composition isn’t overly complex; it's deliberately simple, allowing the viewer to focus on the interplay of light and color and the subtle nuances of texture. This restraint enhances the painting’s impact, creating a sense of quiet contemplation.

Contextualizing Homer: Comparisons with William Trost Richards

To fully appreciate “Oranges on a Branch,” it's valuable to consider it within the broader context of American watercolor painting during this period. Artists like Winslow Homer and William Trost Richards were contemporaries who shared a fascination with capturing the beauty of the natural world, but they approached their subjects with distinct techniques. While Richards often employed a more meticulous and detailed style, favoring sharp contrasts and precise rendering, Homer favored looser brushwork and a greater emphasis on atmospheric effects. Comparing “Oranges on a Branch” with Richards’ works like "Ash and Alder" or "Wilkeson Aug 21st," reveals these differences beautifully. Both artists shared a commitment to realism, but their individual styles – Richards' more controlled and Richards' more expressive – offer compelling variations within the broader movement. The Detroit Institute of Arts holds a significant collection of Homer’s work, including this painting, providing a valuable opportunity for viewers to experience his artistic evolution firsthand.

Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

Beyond its technical merits, “Oranges on a Branch” carries a subtle symbolic weight. Oranges themselves have long been associated with abundance, prosperity, and the warmth of the sun – qualities deeply rooted in American culture. The painting’s depiction of a fruitful tree speaks to themes of growth, renewal, and the cyclical nature of life. Furthermore, Homer's choice of watercolor as his medium—a fluid and responsive material—mirrors the ephemeral beauty of the subject matter itself. It suggests a fleeting moment captured in time, inviting viewers to contemplate the transient nature of existence. The painting evokes a sense of serenity and contentment, a quiet appreciation for the simple pleasures of life – a sentiment that resonated deeply with Homer’s own experiences as an artist who spent much of his career immersed in the natural world.

Bringing “Oranges on a Branch” Home: Reproductions and Artistic Inspiration

A high-quality reproduction of Winslow Homer's "Oranges on a Branch" can bring a touch of this timeless beauty into any interior space. WahooArt offers meticulously crafted hand-painted reproductions that faithfully capture the painting’s original colors, textures, and atmosphere. Whether you are an art collector, an interior designer seeking to create a calming ambiance, or simply someone who appreciates the power of visual art, this piece is sure to inspire and uplift. Consider how the vibrant oranges and lush greens might complement your existing décor – perhaps in a sunlit corner of a living room or as a focal point in a bedroom. Explore our collection today and experience the enduring legacy of Winslow Homer’s masterful artistry.

Biografie artist

A Brush with the American Spirit: The Life and Art of Winslow Homer

Winslow Homer, born in Boston in 1836, wasn’t sculpted by the traditional European art academies that shaped so many of his contemporaries. Instead, he emerged from a distinctly American experience, one rooted in practicality and observation. His journey began not with grand historical canvases, but as a commercial illustrator at the tender age of twelve for Harper's Weekly. This early apprenticeship was formative, honing an exceptional ability to capture scenes with clarity and detail – skills that would become hallmarks of his mature work. He wasn’t learning perspective in Paris; he was learning to *see* America, its people, and its unfolding story. The bustling streets of Boston, the quiet dignity of rural New England life, these were his first subjects, rendered with a precision born of necessity for the demands of print media. This foundation allowed him to transition into painting, initially in watercolor, before fully embracing the expressive potential of oil paints.

From Pastoral Scenes to the Raw Power of Nature

Homer’s early paintings often depicted idyllic scenes – children playing, farmers tending their fields, quiet moments of domesticity. These works, while charming, hinted at a deeper artistic sensibility waiting to be unleashed. The catalyst for this transformation was undoubtedly the Civil War. As a war correspondent for Harper's Weekly, Homer witnessed firsthand the brutal realities of conflict. He didn’t focus on heroic battles or grand strategies; instead, he documented the everyday lives of soldiers and civilians, the quiet moments of grief and resilience amidst chaos. This experience profoundly altered his artistic vision. The pastoral scenes gave way to more challenging subjects: veterans grappling with trauma, freed slaves navigating a new world, and the stark beauty of landscapes touched by hardship. He began to explore themes of struggle, isolation, and humanity’s precar He wasn't interested in imitating European styles; he wanted to create an art that was uniquely American, reflecting its landscapes, its people, and its challenges. His style also evolved, becoming bolder and more direct, reflecting the raw emotional impact of what he had witnessed. Breezing Up (A Fair Wind), painted in 1876, exemplifies this skill – a quintessential depiction of American maritime life, brimming with energy and movement. The Gulf Stream, created decades later, is perhaps his most iconic work, a powerful and symbolic portrayal of a lone man battling the forces of nature, a metaphor for human struggle against overwhelming odds. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture light, whether it was the dazzling glare of the sun on the ocean or the soft glow of twilight over a rural landscape. This mastery extended to his watercolors, where he achieved remarkable atmospheric effects through vibrant colors and delicate washes. Innocence, a poignant portrayal of childhood set against the backdrop of nature, and **Man of Science** demonstrate this commitment.

Mastering Light, Texture, and the American Landscape

Winslow Homer's artistic technique is immediately recognizable for its solidity and texture. He wasn’t interested in fleeting impressions; he wanted to build up a sense of tangible reality on the canvas. His oil paintings are characterized by a direct painting approach – layers of paint applied with confidence, creating depth and luminosity. He possessed an extraordinary ability to capture light, whether it was the dazzling glare of the sun on the ocean or the soft glow of twilight over a rural landscape. This mastery extended to his watercolors, where he achieved remarkable atmospheric effects through vibrant colors and delicate washes. His unwavering dedication to observation—a cornerstone of American Realism—allowed him to translate the visual world onto canvas with unparalleled accuracy and emotional resonance.

A Legacy Forged in American Realism

Winslow Homer's art offers a profound window into 19th-century America, providing invaluable insights into the social, political, and cultural landscape of his time. His paintings are not merely beautiful representations; they are powerful statements about human resilience, the beauty and power of nature, and the complexities of the American experience. He died in 1910, leaving behind a prolific body of work that continues to resonate with audiences today. His ability to depict America with honesty and authenticity—rejecting romantic idealism for gritty realism—established him as one of America’s most important and enduring artists. He wasn't just painting pictures; he was documenting a moment in time, preserving it for generations to come.
  • His work continues to inspire contemporary artists.
  • Homer remains a pivotal figure in the development of American Realism.
Winslow Homer

Winslow Homer

1836 - 1910 , Statele Unite ale Americii

Informații rapide

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Realism american
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Pictori americani']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Barbizon
    • Courbet
    • Millet
  • Date Of Birth: 3 octombrie 1836
  • Date Of Death: 1910
  • Full Name: Winslow Homer
  • Nationality: American
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Breezing Up
    • Gulf Stream
    • Inocență
  • Place Of Birth: Boston, SUA
Explorați opere de artă organizate pe teme, stiluri și caracteristici.