Vezi în context Previzualizare AR Comută pe versiunea Print Treci la imagine digitală Trimite
Detalii Ghidul Adaugă la favorite Descarcă Produse similare Radiografie Diaporama Statistici

Passage Series

Ward Jackson (1928-2004) was a pivotal American artist in Post Painterly Abstraction & Minimalism, known for his striking diamond-shaped canvases and geometric compositions. His work is featured at the Smithsonian, Whitney & MoMA.

Lucrarea de artă afișată pe această pagină este protejată de legile privind drepturile de autor, ceea ce înseamnă că nu putem crea sau vinde în mod legal o reproducere identică. Această protecție este garantată prin acorduri internaționale, precum Convenția de la Berna și de legile naționale, inclusiv cele prevăzute de Legea dreptului de autor din S.U.A. – Titlul 17. Toate drepturile rezervate. Orice reproducere neautorizată este interzisă.

Ca alternativă respectuoasă și legală, oferim tablouri pictate manual, personalizate, inspirate de original. Artistii noștri experimentați și profesioniști studiază cu atenție stilul, starea de spirit și esența artistică a originalului pentru a crea o piesă nouă și unică, care evocă aceeași emoție – rămânând, în același timp, o creație originală în sine.

Această metodă respectă pe deplin reglementările privind drepturile de autor, deoarece nu implică copierea sau duplicarea operei protejate. În schimb, este o reinterpretare creativă – o pictură nouă, influențată de original, dar care nu este identică cu acesta.

Reproducere pictată manual în ulei

Pictură în ulei pe pânză, realizată manual de artiștii noștri la dimensiunea și ramele dorite de dumneavoastră, pe comandă. ( Comută pe versiunea Print Treci la imagine digitală)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B lei10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H lei10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W lei10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z lei10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH lei12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH lei12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H lei10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z lei10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ lei10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G lei10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ lei10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: polistiren turnat, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH lei10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: polistiren turnat, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ lei12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C lei8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G lei10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH lei8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y lei10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ lei10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G lei10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ lei8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y lei10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ lei8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: lemn masiv, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J lei10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: lemn masiv, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY lei15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: lemn masiv, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH lei15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: lemn masiv, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G lei12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: lemn masiv, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H lei8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: lemn masiv, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG lei15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: lemn masiv, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ lei8

Dimensiuni standard
personalizat
CM
INCH

Alegeți dintre dimensiunile noastre prestabilite, care respectă proporțiile originale ale operei de artă.

lățime
înălțime

Introduceți lățimea și înălțimea de care aveți nevoie, pentru a se potrivi ramei sau peretelui dumneavoastră. Această lucrare este pictată manual, așa că pentru o dimensiune cu o formă diferită, artistul poate picta puțin mai mult în jurul imaginii sau poate tăia puțin din margini — dumneavoastră decideți. Vă vom trimite o simulare digitală pentru aprobare înainte de a începe pictarea. Imaginea afișată pe această pagină nu reprezintă rezultatul real — doar simularea este reprezentativă.

Exemple de elemente ce pot fi personalizate: Înlocuiți fața cu fotografia clientului; Adăugați un animal de companie (de exemplu, înlocuiți pisica cu un câine); Includeți un mesaj ascuns în fundal; Schimbați peisajul sau elementele din fundal.
După plasarea comenzii, echipa WahooArt.com va contacta clientul prin e-mail pentru instrucțiuni și îi va furniza o previzualizare a machetei

Livrare în întreaga lume () în 3-4 săptămâni, în loc de cele 5 săptămâni standard. (24 Octombrie). Fără compromisuri în ceea ce privește calitatea.

Livrare expres gratuită la nivel mondial
Pânză de in premium
Asigurare completă pentru transport
Garanție de rambursare a taxelor vamale
Garanția fidelității culorilor
Politica de retur în 100 de zile (doar pentru defecte)
Garanție de rambursare 100%
Reducere pentru comenzi multiple

Preț total

lei 1262

Passage Series

Tip de reproducere

Dimensiune reproducere

-

Preț total

lei 1262

Detalii rapide

  • Location: Smithsonian American Art Museum
  • Subject or theme: Abstract Composition
  • Notable elements or techniques: Geometric shapes, Grid pattern
  • Artistic style: Minimalism
  • Title: Passage Series

Chestionar de artă

Fiecare întrebare are un singur răspuns corect.

Întrebare 1:
What artistic movement is Ward Jackson primarily associated with?
Întrebare 2:
Where can you find reproductions of Ward Jackson's artwork in prominent museums?
Întrebare 3:
What is a distinctive feature of Ward Jackson’s artistic style?
Întrebare 4:
Who influenced Ward Jackson's artistic development?
Întrebare 5:
What is the overall visual effect created by the arrangement of geometric shapes in ‘Passage Series’?

Ward Jackson’s Passage Series: A Meditation on Geometric Harmony

The Passage Series by Ward Jackson stands as a testament to the understated elegance of post painterly abstraction and a profound exploration of geometric principles. Created in 1988, this artwork embodies a deliberate rejection of expressive brushstrokes and vibrant color palettes—a conscious decision to prioritize form and structure above all else—reflecting the broader artistic currents of its time. Jackson’s approach aligns seamlessly with the minimalist movement gaining momentum during the late 20th century, where artists sought to distill visual experience into its purest essence.
  • Subject Matter: The series comprises six distinct geometric shapes – squares, rectangles, triangles – meticulously arranged in a grid format on a canvas of unknown dimensions. These forms are not intended to depict recognizable objects or landscapes; rather, they exist as autonomous entities, inviting contemplation and stimulating visual perception.
  • Style & Technique: Jackson’s technique is characterized by precise execution and a masterful control over color—primarily monochrome shades of gray—creating a striking contrast against the textured surface of the canvas. The artist employed a layering process, applying thin washes of pigment to build up subtle variations in tone and texture, resulting in an ethereal quality that transcends mere visual representation.
  • Historical Context: Emerging from the aftermath of Abstract Expressionism, Jackson’s work represents a pivotal shift away from emotionally charged canvases toward intellectual engagement with geometric abstraction. This stylistic evolution coincided with a growing fascination for mathematical concepts and their application to artistic creation, mirroring broader cultural trends focused on rationality and order.
  • Symbolism & Interpretation: While devoid of overt narrative content, the Passage Series possesses inherent symbolic resonance. The repetition of geometric forms speaks to ideas of balance, harmony, and interconnectedness—concepts frequently explored in Eastern philosophies and influencing contemporary art discourse. Each shape can be interpreted as representing a fundamental element of visual experience, prompting viewers to consider the underlying structure of perception itself.
  • Emotional Impact: Despite its apparent simplicity, the Passage Series evokes a powerful emotional response. The monochrome palette fosters a sense of calm contemplation, encouraging viewers to immerse themselves in the subtle nuances of texture and tonal gradation. Ultimately, Jackson’s work invites us to appreciate beauty not as an outpouring of emotion but as an achievement of intellectual precision—a celebration of form's ability to communicate profound ideas without resorting to figurative imagery.
The Passage Series resides within prestigious collections including the Smithsonian American Art Museum and the Whitney Museum of American Art, cementing Jackson’s legacy as a pioneer of minimalist abstraction and demonstrating the enduring appeal of geometric harmony in visual art. Its influence continues to inspire artists today who strive to capture complex concepts through elegant simplicity.

Întrebări și răspunsuri

Ce paletă și ce culoare dominantă definesc "Passage Series"?

"Passage Series" de Ward Jackson folosește o paletă de culori Neutrals, având culoarea Putty (#edeada) ca nuanță dominantă.

Cum pot achiziționa o printă a lucrării "Passage Series" de Ward Jackson?

O ediție print a lucrării "Passage Series" de Ward Jackson poate fi comandată direct pe pagina sa de Print de Fine Art: o printă de fine art pe canvas din bumbac sau pe hârtie canvas arhivistică.

Ce stare și ce emoție se regăsesc în "Passage Series"?

Starea de spirit surprinsă în "Passage Series" de Ward Jackson este Minimalist, iar tonul său emoțional este Calm.


Biografie artist

ward jackson was an american visual artist most closely associated with post painterly abstraction and minimalism. he was born in petersburg, virginia in 1928 and died in manhattan, new york in 2004. he received his bachelor's and mfa from the richmond professional institute of the college of william and mary in 1952 and studied with the painter hans hofmann. his opus is known for its diamond shaped works and his work is held in the permanent collections of the smithsonian american art museum, the whitney museum of american art, and moma, among others.
Ward Jackson

Ward Jackson

1928 - 2004 , United States of America

Informații rapide

  • Full Name: Ward Jackson
  • Nationality: American
  • Date Of Birth: 1928
  • Date Of Death: 2004
  • Place Of Birth: Petersburg, United States of America
  • Notable Artworks: ['Diamond-shaped canvases']
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Post Painterly Abstraction, Minimalism
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist: ['Hans Hofmann']