Visualizar em escala Visualizar em RA Encomendar reprodução pintada à mão Ver Imagem Digital Enviar
Ver detalhes Guia de Obras do Aluno Adicionar aos favoritos Baixar imagem Semelhantes Raio X Apresentação de slides Estatísticas

Two Wrapped Trees

Explore 'Two Wrapped Trees' by Christo – a striking 1969 sculpture of stylized trees enveloped in fabric. A unique blend of abstraction & contemplation, embodying environmental art.

Christo & Jeanne-Claude: Renowned for monumental environmental art, they famously wrapped landmarks like the Reichstag and Central Park's Gates, challenging perceptions of space and form.

A obra de arte exibida nesta página é protegida por leis de direitos autorais, o que significa que não podemos criar ou vender legalmente uma reprodução idêntica. Esta proteção é aplicada por meio de acordos internacionais, tais como a Convenção de Berna e pelas leis nacionais, incluindo as estabelecidas por Lei de Direitos Autorais dos EUA - Título 17.

Este método cumpre plenamente as regulamentações de direitos autorais, pois não envolve a cópia ou duplicação da obra protegida. Em vez disso, trata-se de uma reinterpretação criativa — uma nova pintura que é influenciada pela original, mas não idêntica a ela.

Giclée / Impressão de Arte

Impressão giclée ou em tela de qualidade de museu, com produção rápida e opções flexíveis de acabamento. ( Encomendar reprodução pintada à mão Ver Imagem Digital)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B €10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H €10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W €10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z €10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH €12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH €12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H €10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z €10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ €10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G €10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ €10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH €10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: poliestireno moldado, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ €12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C €8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G €10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH €8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y €10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ €10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G €10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ €8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y €10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ €8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: madeira maciça, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J €10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY €15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: madeira maciça, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH €15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: madeira maciça, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G €12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: madeira maciça, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H €8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: madeira maciça, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG €15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: madeira maciça, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ €8

Padrão
sob medida
CM
INCH

Escolha entre os nossos tamanhos pré-definidos que respeitam as proporções originais da obra de arte.

largura
altura

Digite a largura e a altura de que necessita, para se ajustar à sua moldura ou à sua parede. Uma impressão só pode ser cortada, nunca ampliada além da imagem original, pelo que um tamanho com uma proporção diferente perderá parte da imagem. Enviamos-lhe uma maquete digital para aprovação antes de imprimirmos qualquer coisa. A imagem apresentada nesta página não mostra o corte real — apenas a maquete o faz.

Entrega mundial () em 2 semanas, em vez das 4/5 semanas padrão. (22 Outubro)

Envio expresso gratuito para todo o mundo
Tela de Linho Premium
Seguro de transporte total
Garantia de Reembolso de Impostos Alfandegários
Garantia de Fidelidade de Cor
Política de Devolução em 100 Dias (Apenas para Defeitos)
Garantia de reembolso de 100%
Desconto para múltiplas unidades

Preço Total

€ 60

Two Wrapped Trees

Giclée / Impressão de Arte

Dimensões da Reprodução

-

Preço Total

€ 60

Detalhes Rápidos

  • Medium: Fabric/Paper & Metal
  • Title: Two Wrapped Trees
  • Artistic style: Contemporary Sculpture
  • Influences:
    • Landscape art
    • Nouveau Réalisme
  • Notable elements: Stylized trees, fabric wrap

Teste de Conhecimentos Artísticos

Cada pergunta possui apenas uma resposta correta.

Questão 1:
What is the primary subject matter depicted in ‘Two Wrapped Trees’?
Questão 2:
In what year was ‘Two Wrapped Trees’ created?
Questão 3:
What artistic movement is Christo associated with, as indicated in the description?
Questão 4:
What is the dominant color scheme used in the image of ‘Two Wrapped Trees’?
Questão 5:
According to the description, where did Christo initially develop his artistic vision?

A Moment Frozen in Fabric

Christo’s “Two Wrapped Trees,” created in 1969, isn't merely a sculpture; it’s an invitation to reconsider our relationship with the natural world. Born from a visit to Australia during his burgeoning career, this deceptively simple work—two Australian eucalypts enveloped in pristine white fabric—captures a profound sense of stillness and transformation. It represents a pivotal moment in Christo and Jeanne-Claude's artistic trajectory, marking their first significant foray into environmental art and establishing the core principles that would define their extraordinary partnership: an embrace of scale, a deliberate disruption of perception, and a commitment to creating temporary, immersive experiences.

The genesis of “Two Wrapped Trees” lies in Christo’s early fascination with landscape. Initially employed as a beautifier for the Orient Express route through Bulgaria, he quickly recognized the potential for art to fundamentally alter our experience of space. This initial impulse—to reshape and redefine the familiar—found its most potent expression in his later, monumental projects. The Australian commission provided an ideal setting to explore this concept, utilizing the rugged beauty of the landscape as a canvas for their artistic intervention. The stark black background dramatically isolates the trees, emphasizing their form and creating a sense of profound quietude – almost like a photograph capturing a fleeting moment.

Abstraction and the Essence of Form

Despite its subject matter—two recognizable trees—“Two Wrapped Trees” operates primarily within the realm of abstraction. Christo deliberately stripped away representational detail, focusing instead on the interplay of line, shape, and texture. The fabric, rendered in a smooth, flowing manner, becomes an integral element of the artwork itself, transforming the trees into stylized forms that evoke both organic growth and geometric precision. The layering of the material suggests depth and volume, while its stark white hue creates a luminous effect, almost as if the trees are bathed in ethereal light. The deliberate distortion of the tree’s natural form invites viewers to engage with the artwork on an emotional level, prompting reflection on themes of transformation, preservation, and the transient nature of beauty.

A Dialogue with Landscape and Time

The choice of fabric is crucial to understanding the work's significance. Christo meticulously selected a material that would both protect the trees from the elements and create a visually arresting effect. The white polyethylene, stretched tautly over the branches, served as a temporary shield, transforming the landscape into an enclosed space—a contained world suspended between reality and illusion. This act of wrapping not only alters the appearance of the trees but also subtly shifts our perception of them, inviting us to contemplate their inherent beauty in a new light. The ephemeral nature of the installation – designed to be viewed for a limited time before being carefully dismantled – underscores Christo’s broader artistic philosophy: to create moments of intense beauty and contemplation that are ultimately fleeting, reminding us of the preciousness of each experience.

Symbolism and Emotional Resonance

Beyond its formal qualities, “Two Wrapped Trees” carries a potent symbolic weight. The trees themselves represent life, growth, and resilience—symbols deeply rooted in the Australian landscape. By wrapping them in fabric, Christo elevates these symbols to an almost sacred level, suggesting a desire to protect and preserve the natural world. The work can also be interpreted as a meditation on time – the act of wrapping creates a pause, a moment frozen in time, inviting viewers to reflect on the passage of years and the enduring beauty of nature. The stark simplicity of the composition evokes a sense of quiet contemplation, encouraging us to slow down, observe, and appreciate the subtle wonders that surround us.

Perguntas e Respostas

Qual nível de contraste apresenta "Two Wrapped Trees" de Christo?

O nível de contraste de "Two Wrapped Trees" de Christo é Serene.

Onde posso encontrar um guia para "Two Wrapped Trees"?

O guia para "Two Wrapped Trees" é a página de Guia da obra — uma ficha informativa imprimível que apresenta a obra com sua legenda, autoria e tabela de identificação (artista, datas, técnica, tamanho original, coleção).

A qual corrente artística "Two Wrapped Trees" de Christo pertence?

"Two Wrapped Trees" é uma obra do Land Art. O movimento indica a tradição artística da qual a obra faz parte.