Zobacz w skali 1:1 Zobacz w AR Przełącz na wersję drukowaną Przełącz na wersję cyfrową Wyślij
Szczegóły Przewodnik Dodaj do ulubionych Pobierz plik obrazu Podobne obiekty RTG Pokaz slajdów Statystyki

Salmon Bothy Dunbeath

Magnificent olejny obraz Davida McClure'a przedstawiający spokojną plażę Dunbeath z drewnianym domkiem i drzewami. Inspiracja twórczością Francuskich Postimpresjonistów, doskonała dekoracja wnętrza.

Discover David McClure (1926-1998), celebrated Scottish painter known for vibrant still lifes, landscapes of Scotland & Italy, and insightful portraits. Influenced by the Colourists, he was an inspiring teacher.

Dzieło sztuki prezentowane na tej stronie podlega ochronie prawem autorskim, co oznacza, że nie mamy prawa do tworzenia ani sprzedaży jego identycznej reprodukcji. Ochrona ta jest egzekwowana na mocy umów międzynarodowych, takich jak Konwencja berneńska oraz przez przepisy prawa krajowego, w tym te określone w Prawo autorskie USA – Tytuł 17.

Jako pełną szacunku i legalną alternatywę oferujemy personalizowane, malowane ręcznie dzieła sztuki inspirowane oryginałem. Nasi wykwalifikowani i profesjonalni artyści starannie analizują styl, nastrój oraz artystyczną esencję pierwowzoru, aby stworzyć nowe, unikalne dzieło, które przywołuje te same emocje – pozostając jednocześnie w pełni oryginalną kreacją.

Metoda ta jest w pełni zgodna z przepisami prawa autorskiego, ponieważ nie polega na kopiowaniu ani powielaniu chronionego dzieła. Stanowi ona kreatywną reinterpretację – nowy obraz, który czerpie inspirację z oryginału, ale nie jest z nim tożsamy.

Ręcznie malowana reprodukcja olejowa

Ręcznie malowany obraz olejny na płótnie, wykonany na zamówienie przez naszych artystów w wybranym przez Ciebie wymiarze i oprawie. ( Przełącz na wersję drukowaną Przełącz na wersję cyfrową)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B zł10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H zł10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W zł10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z zł10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH zł12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH zł12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H zł10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z zł10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ zł10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G zł10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ zł10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: polistyren formowany, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH zł10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: polistyren formowany, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ zł12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C zł8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G zł10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH zł8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y zł10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ zł10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G zł10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ zł8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y zł10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ zł8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: lite drewno, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J zł10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: lite drewno, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY zł15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: lite drewno, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH zł15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: lite drewno, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G zł12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: lite drewno, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H zł8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: lite drewno, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG zł15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: lite drewno, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ zł8

Standardowy
na zamówienie
CM
INCH

Wybierz spośród naszych standardowych rozmiarów, które zachowują oryginalne proporcje dzieła sztuki.

szerokość
wysokość

Wpisz wymaganą szerokość i wysokość, aby obraz pasował do Twojej ramy lub ściany. Ponieważ jest to dzieło malowane ręcznie, w przypadku rozmiaru o innym proporcji artysta może domalować nieco więcej wokół obrazu lub przyciąć fragmenty — wybór należy do Ciebie. Przed rozpoczęciem pracy prześlemy Ci cyfrową wizualizację do zatwierdzenia. Obraz widoczny na tej stronie nie przedstawia rzeczywistego efektu — jedynie wizualizacja oddaje realny rezultat.

Przykłady możliwych zmian: Zamień twarz na zdjęcie klienta; Dodaj zwierzę domowe (np. zamień kota na psa); Ukryj wiadomość w tle; Zmień krajobraz lub elementy tła.
Po złożeniu zamówienia zespół WahooArt.com skontaktuje się z klientem drogą mailową w celu uzyskania instrukcji i prześle wizualizację projektu

Dostawa na całym świecie () w ciągu 3–4 tygodni zamiast standardowych 5 tygodni. (23 Październik). Bez kompromisów w kwestii jakości.

Bezpłatna ekspresowa wysyłka na cały świat
Wysokiej jakości płótno lniane
Pełne ubezpieczenie transportowe
Gwarancja zwrotu należności celnych i podatków importowych
Gwarancja idealnego odwzorowania barw
100-dniowy okres na zwrot dzieła w przypadku wykrycia wad produkcyjnych
Gwarancja 100% zwrotu pieniędzy
Oferta przy zakupie wielu sztuk

Cena całkowita

zł 1047

Salmon Bothy Dunbeath

Technika wykonania

Rozmiar reprodukcji

-

Suma do zapłaty

zł 1047

Kluczowe informacje

  • Dimensions: 39 x 49 cm
  • Location: National Trust for Scotland, Culzean Castle, Garden & Country Park
  • Notable elements or techniques: Wykorzystanie kolorów inspirowanych francuskimi Postimpresjonistami.
  • Subject or theme: Scena plaży z drewnianym domkiem.
  • Influences:
    • Anne Redpath
    • William Gillies
  • Movement: Kolorystyczny

Quiz wiedzy o sztuce

Do każdego pytania dotyczy tylko jedna poprawna odpowiedź.

Pytanie 1:
Jak nazywa się obraz Davida McClure’a?
Pytanie 2:
Kto jest twórcą tego obrazu?
Pytanie 3:
W którym kraju urodził się David McClure?
Pytanie 4:
Czy obraz został namalowany w okresie Surrealizmu?
Pytanie 5:
Którzy artyści wpłynęli na styl Davida McClure’a?

Salmon Bothy, Dunbeath – A Window into Scottish Landscape and Colour

David McClure’s “Salmon Bothy, Dunbeath” is more than just a depiction of a coastal scene; it's an embodiment of the Colourist movement’s fascination with capturing the essence of light and atmosphere. Painted in 1974 by the Scottish artist David McClure (1926–1998), this artwork resides within the impressive collection of National Trust for Scotland at Culzean Castle, Garden & Country Park – a testament to its enduring beauty and artistic merit. The photograph accompanying this description showcases the painting's rich hues and textural detail, inviting viewers into McClure’s vision of Dunbeath beach.

A Masterful Blend of Observation and Impression

McClure’s technique is characterized by a deliberate layering of brushstrokes—a hallmark of Colourist painters like Matisse and Gauguin—to achieve an illusionistic effect that prioritizes colour over precise representation. The artist meticulously renders the interplay of sunlight on the sand, reflecting off the weathered stone walls of the Bothy (a traditional Scottish fisherman’s hut), creating a palpable sense of warmth and tranquility. Notice how McClure skillfully uses shades of ochre, crimson, and emerald to convey not just what he sees but *how* he perceives it—a deeply felt response to the natural world.

Influenced by Masters: Redpath, Gillies & Blyth

McClure’s artistic journey began at Queen's Park School in Glasgow and continued at Edinburgh College of Art where he was profoundly impacted by influential figures like Anne Redpath, William Gillies, John Maxwell, and Robert Henderson Blyth. These artists championed a bold approach to landscape painting, rejecting academic conventions in favor of expressive colour palettes and dynamic brushwork—a stylistic lineage that clearly informs McClure’s own oeuvre. The influence of Impressionism is undeniable, mirroring the broader artistic currents of the time.

Symbolic Resonance: Shelter and Resilience

Beyond its aesthetic qualities, “Salmon Bothy” carries symbolic weight. The Bothy itself represents resilience – a humble dwelling steadfastly enduring the harsh conditions of coastal Scotland. Its presence against the expansive beach underscores the importance of tradition and connection to place within Scottish culture. McClure’s masterful use of colour elevates this simple scene into something emotionally resonant, inviting contemplation on themes of solitude, beauty, and the passage of time.

A Legacy of Colour and Light

David McClure's work continues to inspire artists and collectors alike. His dedication to capturing the vibrancy of Scotland’s landscapes—particularly those bathed in the golden light of summer—solidifies his place as a pivotal figure in British art history. Reproductions of “Salmon Bothy” offer an opportunity to experience firsthand the captivating power of Colourist painting, transporting viewers back to a moment of artistic brilliance and conveying the profound beauty of Dunbean’s coastline.

Pytania i odpowiedzi

Jaki format i orientacja druku są sugerowane dla „Salmon Bothy Dunbeath” autorstwa David McClure?

Rozmiar Duży format, orientacja Orientacja pozioma: to sugerowane ustawienia druku dla „Salmon Bothy Dunbeath” autorstwa David McClure.

Jaka paleta i dominujący kolor definiują "Salmon Bothy Dunbeath"?

„Salmon Bothy Dunbeath” charakteryzuje się paletą Barwy ziemi, w której dominuje Szary (#9f8d7d).

Jaki nastrój i emocje wyraża „Salmon Bothy Dunbeath” autorstwa David McClure?

W "Salmon Bothy Dunbeath" nastrojowi Pełen spokoju towarzyszy emocja Spokój.


Biografia artysty

Early Life and Education

  • Born: February 20, 1926, Lochwinnoch, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom
  • Died: February 20, 1998 (aged 72)
  • Nationality: Scottish
  • Attended Queen's Park School in Glasgow.
  • Served as a Bevin Boy in the mines of West Lothian during World War II; early works depict mining scenes and portraits.
  • Studied English and History at Glasgow University before focusing on Fine Art.
  • Studied at Edinburgh College of Art (1947-52), influenced by Anne Redpath, William Gillies, John Maxwell, and Robert Henderson Blyth.
  • Awarded a travelling scholarship in 1952-3 and an Andrew Grant Fellowship in 1955-7, leading to periods working in Spain, Italy, Sicily, and Norway.

Artistic Style and Development

  • Early work influenced by Surrealism and Cubism.
  • Developed a rich Colourist style, often referencing French Post-Impressionists like Matisse, Gauguin, Picasso, Braque, Chagall, and Redon.
  • Known for vibrant still lifes, nudes, landscapes, and family portraits.
  • Style evolved over time, influenced by John Maxwell in the 1960s.
  • Celebratory of good things in life and nature; informed by art history, literature, and music.

Career and Teaching

  • Taught painting at Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art (1958-1985).
  • Became Head of Painting at Duncan of Jordanstone College of Art in 1983, succeeding Alberto Morrocco.
  • Reputation as an inspirational and caring teacher; known for opening the minds of students.
  • Wrote a monograph on the painter John Maxwell.

Major Achievements and Recognition

  • Elected to the Royal Scottish Academy (RSA) in 1971.
  • Exhibited widely in group shows in Scotland and internationally.
  • Held numerous one-man exhibitions, including at the Scottish Gallery, Edinburgh, and Thackeray Gallery, London.
  • Commissioned for the reconstruction of the King's Room at Falkland Palace, Fife (murals and ceiling paintings).
  • Received the Guthrie Award in 1956.

Legacy and Historical Significance

  • Considered a significant figure within the Scottish Colourist tradition.
  • His work reflects a deep appreciation for colour, light, and form.
  • Remembered as an influential teacher who fostered creativity in his students.
  • Continues to be exhibited and collected by art enthusiasts and institutions.
David McClure

David McClure

1926 - 1998 , United Kingdom

Najważniejsze informacje

  • Full Name: David McClure
  • Nationality: Scottish
  • Date Of Birth: 1926
  • Date Of Death: 1998
  • Place Of Birth: Lochwinnoch, United Kingdom
  • Notable Artworks: ['Sailors Return']
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Colourist
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Matisse
    • Gauguin
    • Picasso
    • Braque
    • Chagall
    • Redon
    • John Maxwell
Odkryj dzieła sztuki uporządkowane według tematów, stylów i cech charakterystycznych.