Vicente Macip Comes

1555 - 1623

Quick Facts

  • Copyright status: Public domain
  • Top-ranked work: Agony in the Garden
  • Lifespan: 68 years
  • Nationality: Spain
  • Museums on APS: Museo del Prado
  • Born: 1555, La Font de la Figuera, Spain

The Life and Work of Vicente Macip Comes

Vicente Macip Comes was a Spanish painter who was born in Valencia. His artistic practice involved the use of oil as a primary medium for his works.

Questions & Answers

Can I browse Vicente Macip Comes's works by medium?

To find all works by Vicente Macip Comes in a given medium, use the artist's All Medium page.

Can I sort Vicente Macip Comes's artworks by color?

Vicente Macip Comes's works can be explored by color on the artist's Spectral Index page.

Can I browse Vicente Macip Comes's works by movement?

Vicente Macip Comes's works can be browsed by movement on the artist's All Movements page.

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
What was the nationality of the artist Vicente Macip Comes?
Question 2:
In which year was Vicente Macip Comes born?
Question 3:
In which year did Vicente Macip Comes die?
Question 4:
According to the source, what was the artist's school of origin?
Question 5:
What was the artist's place of birth according to the museum information?