Абдул Латіфф Мохідін

Короткі факти

  • Works on APS: 11
  • Corpus themes: malaysian modernism
  • Top 3 works:
    • Аку
    • Pago-Pago, Bangkok (2)
    • Pagodas II, Pago-Pago Series
  • Art period: — Модерн
  • Mediums: акрил на полотні
  • Copyright status: Under copyright
  • Best occasions: центральний фокус
  • Top-ranked work: Аку

**early life and inspiration**

abdul latiff mohidin, a renowned malaysian modernist painter, sculptor, and poet, was born in 1941 in johor bahru, malaysia. his artistic journey began at an early age, earning him the nickname "the precocious one" for his exceptional understanding of paintings.

**artistic style and contributions**

mohidin's body of work, largely produced between 1964 and 1968, is characterized by its unique blend of modernism and traditional malaysian elements. his most notable contribution is the 'pago pago' series, which showcases his innovative style.
  • key features:
    • experimentation with colors and textures
    • incorporation of traditional malaysian motifs
    • emphasis on modernist themes
  • notable works:*

**museum collections and legacy**

mohidin's work is part of the esteemed collection at the national gallery singapore, which boasts over 9,000 items. this significant collection showcases the artist's impact on southeast asian art.

**conclusion**

abdul latiff mohidin's artistic journey is a testament to his innovative spirit and dedication to modern malaysian art. his 'pago pago' series, showcased in various collections, including the national gallery singapore, continues to inspire artists and art enthusiasts alike.

Запитання та відповіді

У якому місті та країні народився/народилася Абдул Латіфф Мохідін?

Абдул Латіфф Мохідін народився/народилася у Джохор-Бару, Малайзія.

Чи можу я переглянути роботи Абдул Латіфф Мохідін за технікою виконання?

Сторінка Усі техніки групує роботи Абдул Латіфф Мохідін за технікою виконання.

На які періоди поділено кар'єру Абдул Латіфф Мохідін?

Сторінка Хроніка митця Абдул Латіфф Мохідін — це хронологічна стрічка часу, що представляє роботи художника в послідовному порядку, згруповані за періодами творчого шляху.

Тест на знання мистецтва

У кожному запитанні лише одна правильна відповідь.

Запитання 1:
З яким художнім напрямом найтісніше пов'язаний Робер Делон?
Запитання 2:
Що з наведеного найкраще описує ранню творчу спрямованість Робера Делон перед переходом до абстракції?
Запитання 3:
Який вплив мав Гійом Аполлінер на творчість Робера Делон?
Запитання 4:
Під час Першої світової війни Робер Делон та Соня Делон переїхали до якої країни?
Запитання 5:
Пізніші роботи Робера Делона часто вирізнялися: