Переглянути в інтер'єрі Примірка в AR Купити картину ручної роботи Перейти до цифрових зображень Надіслати
Деталі Посібник Додати до улюблених Завантажити Схожі предмети колекціонування Рентгенівське дослідження Слайд-шоу Статистика переглядів

Nude with Cat

Experience Balthus's enigmatic 1949 nude with cat painting, a captivating study of classical form meeting modern unease; discover this masterpiece today.

Балтас – французький художник, відомий своєю еротичною живописью та мрійливими портретами. Його унікальний класичний стиль і суперечлива спадщина захоплюють глядачів досі.

Мистецький твір, представлений на цій сторінці, захищений законом про авторське право, що унеможливлює легальне створення або продаж його ідентичної репродукції. Цей захист забезпечується відповідно до міжнародних угод, таких як Бернська конвенція та національним законодавством, зокрема положеннями, що викладені в Законодавство США про авторське право — Розділ 17. Всі права захищені. Будь-яке використання без дозволу заборонено.

Цей метод повністю відповідає нормам авторського права, оскільки він не передбачає копіювання чи дублювання захищеного твору мистецтва. Натомість це творче переосмислення — створення нового малюнка під впливом оригіналу, який не є його точним відтворенням.

Гікле / Художній принт

Музейна якість друку جيкле або на полотні з оперативним виготовленням та різноманітними варіантами фінішної обробки. ( Купити картину ручної роботи Перейти до цифрових зображень)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B ₴10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H ₴10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W ₴10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: формований полістирол, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z ₴10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: формований полістирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH ₴12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: формований полістирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH ₴12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H ₴10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z ₴10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: формований полістирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ ₴10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: формований полістирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G ₴10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: формований полістирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ ₴10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: формований полістирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH ₴10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: формований полістирол, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ ₴12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C ₴8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G ₴10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH ₴8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y ₴10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: масив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ ₴10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: масив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G ₴10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: масив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ ₴8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: масив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y ₴10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ ₴8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: масив дерева, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J ₴10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: масив дерева, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY ₴15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: масив дерева, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH ₴15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: масив дерева, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G ₴12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: масив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H ₴8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: масив дерева, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG ₴15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: масив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ ₴8

Стандартний розмір
на замовлення
CM
INCH

Обирайте з наших стандартних розмірів, що відповідають оригінальним пропорціям твору мистецтва.

ширина
висота

Введіть необхідну ширину та висоту, щоб принт ідеально підійшов до вашої рами або стіни. Принт можна лише обрізати, але не можна зробити більшим за оригінал, тому при зміні пропорцій частина зображення буде втрачена. Перед друком ми надсилаємо вам цифровий макет для затвердження. Зображення на цій сторінці не відображає реальну обрізку — її можна побачити лише на макеті.

Доставка по всьому світу () за 2 тижні замість стандартних 4/5 тижнів. (23 Жовтень)

Безкоштовна експрес-доставка по всьому світу
Високоякісне лляне полотно
Повне страхове покриття доставки
Гарантія повернення митних зборів
Гарантія точного відтворення кольорів
Політика повернення протягом 100 днів (лише у разі виявлення дефектів)
Гарантія повернення 100% коштів
Знижка на оптові замовлення

Загальна вартість

₴ 3051

Nude with Cat

Гікле / Художній принт

Розмір репродукції

-

Загальна вартість

₴ 3051

Короткі факти

  • Dimensions: 80 x 65 cm
  • Artist: Balthus
  • Artistic style: Expressionism

Тест на знання мистецтва

У кожному запитанні лише одна правильна відповідь.

Запитання 1:
In what year was the painting 'Nude with Cat' created by Balthus?
Запитання 2:
What is the primary subject matter depicted in 'Nude with Cat'?
Запитання 3:
Which artistic movement is associated with Balthus's style, as noted in some sources regarding this work?
Запитання 4:
Besides the nude woman and cat, what objects are visible in the setting of the painting?
Запитання 5:
Who is the artist of 'Nude with Cat'?

The Enigmatic Gaze of Balthus' Nude with Cat

To stand before Balthus’s Nude with Cat is to step into a meticulously constructed dreamscape, one steeped in the quiet melancholy and profound stillness characteristic of his genius. Painted in 1949, this work transcends a mere depiction of a figure; it becomes an exploration of vulnerability, repose, and the complex relationship between humanity and its domestic companions. The composition immediately draws the eye to the central reclining form—a nude woman posed with an almost theatrical grace, one arm lifted as if caught in a moment of suspended breath. It is a scene rendered with an unsettling intimacy that invites prolonged contemplation from any viewer.

A Study in Post-War Sensibility and Technique

Balthus’s technique here speaks to his mastery of evocative realism filtered through a lens of psychological depth. While the subject matter—the languid figure, the surrounding domestic objects like the chair and table—grounds the painting in tangible reality, the atmosphere itself feels suspended outside of time. The inclusion of other figures, standing subtly near the periphery, adds layers of narrative ambiguity. These elements do not serve to illuminate the central nude so much as they frame her isolation within a populated yet emotionally distant space. The cat, curled peacefully on the floor beside her, acts as both an anchor and a silent confidant, its presence softening the otherwise charged emotional tenor of the scene.

Symbolism and the Weight of Observation

The symbolism woven throughout Nude with Cat is famously rich and often debated. The nude form itself has always been a touchstone for Balthus, representing not just beauty, but a state of exposed being—a quiet confrontation with existence. The cat, in art history, frequently symbolizes independence, mystery, and feminine intuition. Here, resting so close yet seemingly unconcerned with the human drama unfolding around it, it embodies a perfect, self-contained peace. Coupled with the formal arrangement of the room, the painting suggests that true repose is found not in grand gestures, but in these quiet, observed moments between people, objects, and creatures.

Bringing the Masterpiece Home: Reproduction for the Modern Collector

For those seeking to integrate such profound artistic resonance into a contemporary living space or private gallery, acquiring a high-quality reproduction of this work offers an unparalleled connection to 20th-century European modernism. The original’s delicate balance between classical composition and unsettling psychological undertones makes it a powerful focal point. A reproduction allows the appreciation of Balthus's signature mood—that exquisite blend of eroticism, melancholy, and profound stillness—without the monumental scale or provenance requirements of the original masterwork. It is an investment in atmosphere itself.

Запитання та відповіді

Якої форми та розмірів є «Nude with Cat» Балтаз?

Формат твору "Nude with Cat" — Landscape, а оригінал має розмір 80 x 65 cm. Обидва показники є корисними під час планування репродукції.

Чи доступна робота "Nude with Cat" у вигляді художнього принта?

Щоб замовити принт «Nude with Cat» Балтаз, просто перейдіть на відповідну сторінку Художній принт: художній принт на бавовняному полотні або архівному канвас-папері.

До якого тону схиляється "Nude with Cat"?

Переважаючий відтінок твору «Nude with Cat» Балтаз — Amber to Saffron. Цей відтінок є основою всієї палітри.


Біографія митця

A World Apart: The Enigmatic Vision of Balthus

Balthasar Klossowski de Rola, universally known as Balthus, remains one of the most compelling and persistently debated figures in 20th-century art. Born in Paris on February 29, 1908, into a family steeped in intellectual and artistic circles—his father, Erich Klossowski, was a respected art historian, while his mother, Baladine Klossowska, possessed a remarkable artistic sensibility herself—his life unfolded as a deliberate rejection of prevailing artistic trends. He wasn’t driven by a desire to break with tradition; rather, he sought to revitalize classical forms with a distinctly modern sensibility, crafting a world uniquely his own – a realm often unsettling, perpetually captivating. From the outset, Balthus cultivated an aura of mystery, resisting biographical interpretations and insisting that his paintings should be experienced directly, without the mediation of external commentary.

Early Years: A Nomadic Existence and Artistic Foundations

Balthus’s early life was marked by a constant state of flux. The outbreak of World War I dramatically disrupted his upbringing, forcing his family to relocate repeatedly. His father, a Prussian art historian, had previously lived in East Prussia (now part of Russia), while his mother, Baladine, was born into a Polish noble family. This itinerant existence instilled within him a profound sense of displacement and introspection – an experience that would profoundly shape the themes and mood of his artistic output. He began drawing at a remarkably young age, demonstrating an exceptional aptitude for capturing form and atmosphere. Crucially, he received early encouragement from Rainer Maria Rilke, who recognized his talent and fostered his artistic inclinations during his mother’s relationship with the poet. This formative period instilled in Balthus a deep appreciation for psychological depth and symbolic resonance, profoundly influencing his approach to representation. He absorbed influences from diverse sources – pre-Renaissance Italian painters like Piero della Francesca and Simone Martini, alongside literary figures such as Emily Brontë and Lewis Carroll—creating an artistic language that defied easy categorization, blending classical restraint with a subtle undercurrent of unease.

The Shaping Years: Italy and the Renaissance Revival

A pivotal moment in Balthus’s development occurred when he traveled to Italy in 1924. This immersion in the art of the Italian Renaissance proved transformative. He became utterly captivated by the frescoes of Masaccio, Paolo Uccello, and Piero della Francesca – masters who had perfected the illusion of depth and light. These artists' meticulous attention to detail, their ability to imbue inanimate objects with a sense of life, and their mastery of perspective profoundly influenced Balthus’s technique. He sought to emulate their pale, powdery surfaces, striving for a similar ethereal quality in his own paintings. This period marked a decisive shift towards a more classical style, one that would become the hallmark of his mature work. It was during this time that he adopted the pseudonym “Balthus,” a name derived from his childhood nickname and imbued with an air of deliberate obscurity.

Controversy and Recognition: The Unsettling Beauty

Balthus’s early public exhibitions sparked immediate controversy, largely due to the suggestive nature of his paintings. Works like *The Guitar Lesson* (1933-35), depicting a young girl receiving instruction from an older man, ignited debate about the artist's intentions and the potential for erotic interpretation. Critics were divided – some lauded the painting’s psychological complexity and technical mastery, while others condemned its perceived obscenity. Balthus deliberately cultivated this ambiguity, resisting attempts to impose definitive interpretations on his work. He understood that controversy was an integral part of his artistic practice, a means of challenging conventional notions of beauty and prompting viewers to confront uncomfortable truths about desire, power, and the human condition. Throughout the 1930s and 40s, he continued to develop his distinctive style, characterized by elongated figures, dramatic lighting, and a meticulous attention to detail – often depicting adolescent girls in states of reverie or contemplation.

A Legacy of Introspection: Later Works and Enduring Influence

Despite the persistent controversy surrounding his work, Balthus achieved significant recognition during his lifetime. He held major exhibitions at the Museum of Modern Art in New York (1956), throughout Europe, and was appointed director of the Académie de France in Rome in 1961 – a prestigious position that further cemented his standing within the artistic establishment. His influence can be seen in the work of numerous contemporary artists, including Jan Saudek, Will Barnet, and Duane Michals, who share his interest in figurative painting, psychological realism, and the exploration of complex emotional states. Balthus’s enduring appeal lies not only in his technical virtuosity but also in his ability to tap into universal human experiences – the longing for connection, the fear of isolation, and the search for meaning in a chaotic world. His paintings are not merely images; they are portals into a realm of dreams, anxieties, and unspoken desires—a testament to the enduring power of art to challenge our perceptions and illuminate the hidden corners of the human soul. He died in 2001, leaving behind a body of work that continues to provoke, intrigue, and inspire debate.
Балтаз

Балтаз

1908 - 2001 , Франція

Довідкова інформація

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Класицизм, Фігуративізм
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Рейнер Марія Рільке
    • Гюстав Курбе
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Мазаччо
    • Пієро делла Франческа
    • Когере
  • Date Of Birth: 29 лютого 1908
  • Date Of Death: 18 лютого 2001
  • Full Name: Балтазар Клосковскі де Рола
  • Nationality: Франко-польський
  • Notable Artworks:
    • La Rue
    • The Mountain
    • Girl at a Window
  • Place Of Birth: Париж, Франція
Досліджуйте твори мистецтва, впорядковані за темами, стилями та характеристиками.