Примерить в интерьере Примерить в AR Заказать репродукцию ручной работы Перейти к цифровым изображениям Отправить
Подробнее Руководство Добавить в избранное Скачать Похожие объекты Рентгенография Слайд-шоу Статистика

While We Wait 1

Intimate black and white portrait of two women by Tonia Nneji captures quiet connection; discover this evocative piece of contemporary Nigerian art today.

Explore Tonia Nneji’s bold & intricate art! Confronting trauma & women's health through vibrant textiles & powerful patterns, her work examines identity, belonging, and cultural narratives.

Произведение искусства, представленное на этой странице, защищено законом об авторском праве, что исключает возможность законного создания или продажи его точной репродукции. Данная защита обеспечивается международными соглашениями, такими как Бернская конвенция и национальным законодательством, включая положения, изложенные в Закон США об авторском праве — Раздел 17.

Этот метод полностью соответствует нормам авторского права, так как он не предполагает копирования или дублирования защищенного произведения. Напротив, это творческая реинтерпретация — создание новой картины, которая вдохновлена оригиналом, но не является его точной копией.

Жикле / Арт-принты

Печать (жикле) или холст музейного качества с быстрыми сроками изготовления и широким выбором вариантов отделки. ( Заказать репродукцию ручной работы Перейти к цифровым изображениям)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: формованный полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: формованный полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: формованный полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: формованный полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: формованный полистирол, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: формованный полистирол, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: формованный полистирол, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: массив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: массив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: массив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: массив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: массив дерева, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: массив дерева, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: массив дерева, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: массив дерева, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: массив дерева, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: массив дерева, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: массив дерева, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Стандартный размер
индивидуальный заказ
CM
INCH

Выберите один из наших стандартных размеров, соответствующих оригинальным пропорциям произведения искусства.

ширина
высота

Введите необходимую ширину и высоту, чтобы репродукция подошла к вашей раме или стене. При печати изображение можно только уменьшить, но нельзя увеличить больше оригинала, поэтому при выборе другого формата часть изображения может быть обрезана. Перед печатью мы отправим вам цифровой макет на утверждение. Изображение на этой странице не отображает реальную обрезку — ее можно увидеть только на макете.

Доставка по всему миру () за 2 недели вместо стандартных 4–5 недель. (23 Октябрь)

Бесплатная экспресс-доставка по всему миру
Высококачественный льняной холст
Полное страхование при транспортировке
Гарантия возврата таможенных пошлин
Гарантия точного цветового соответствия
100-дневный период возврата (только при обнаружении дефектов)
Гарантия возврата 100% средств
Скидка при заказе нескольких работ

Итоговая стоимость

$ 68

While We Wait 1

Жикле / Арт-принты

Размер репродукции

-

Итоговая стоимость

$ 68

Краткая справка

  • Subject or theme: Intimate interaction between women
  • Year: 2019
  • Title: While We Wait 1

An Intimate Study in Connection

Tonia Nneji’s "While We Wait 1" draws the viewer into a moment suspended between conversation and contemplation. The composition centers on two women seated closely together on a simple bench, their gazes meeting across the space that divides them. This immediate focus creates an atmosphere thick with unspoken narratives—a palpable sense of shared history or anticipated revelation. While the palette is dominated by the stark contrast of black and white in the figures, the background introduces a vital warmth through the suggestion of a red and yellow blanket. This juxtaposition of monochrome intimacy against bursts of earthy color elevates the scene from a mere portrait to a profound meditation on human connection.

Symbolism of Shared Space

The arrangement itself speaks volumes about proximity and emotional distance. The bench acts as both a physical anchor and a subtle divider, suggesting that even in moments of deep togetherness, there remains a necessary space for individual thought. Nneji, whose work often delves into themes of resilience and the body's narrative, seems to be exploring the delicate balance between mutual support and personal solitude. The partially visible figure at the far left adds an element of the peripheral—the unseen observer or the lingering presence—suggesting that these intimate moments are always witnessed by a larger, surrounding world.

Technique and Emotional Resonance

The technique employed allows Nneji to achieve both graphic clarity and soft emotional ambiguity. The contrast in the rendering of the figures against the backdrop suggests a masterful handling of light and shadow, giving the work a timeless, almost photographic quality while retaining the expressive brushwork characteristic of contemporary African art. For collectors and designers alike, this piece offers depth; it is not simply decorative but conversation-starting. The rich emotional undercurrent—the quiet weight of waiting—lends itself beautifully to spaces that require thoughtful grounding, such as a sophisticated living area or an artist's studio.

A Vision Rooted in Experience

Drawing from her background and the powerful themes woven throughout her oeuvre, "While We Wait 1" resonates with narratives of strength found within vulnerability. Nneji’s art is known for its fearless vibrancy when tackling subjects of societal dialogue and personal endurance. Here, that resilience manifests not through overt struggle, but through the quiet dignity shared between the two women. Owning a reproduction of this piece allows one to bring into an interior space not just artwork, but a contemplation on empathy, support, and the enduring power found in simply being present with another soul.

Вопросы и ответы

В какой технике было выполнено произведение «While We Wait 1» и когда оно было создано?

Техника исполнения работы «While We Wait 1», Tonia Nneji — Painting, дата создания — 2019.

Что изображено на картине «While We Wait 1», Tonia Nneji и какое настроение она передает?

На полотне «While We Wait 1», Tonia Nneji запечатлены women portrait, intimate scene, nigerian art, figurative painting, bench setting, vibrant colors, передающие Inspirational настроение. Сочетание сюжета и атмосферы полностью раскрывает суть произведения.

Когда было создано произведение «While We Wait 1» и к какому направлению оно относится?

«While We Wait 1» была создана в 2019 году в рамках направления Contemporary Realism.


Биография художника

The Vibrant Tapestry of Tonia Nneji

Born in the bustling energy of Lagos State, Nigeria, in 1991, Tonia Nneji carries within her a visual language deeply rooted in the ancestral rhythms of her homeland. Her artistic lineage is inextricably linked to the traditions of carvers and the powerful presence of masquerade carriers, a heritage that breathes life into her contemporary practice. After graduating with honors from the University of Lagos in 2016, Nneji emerged not merely as a skilled painter, but as a profound storyteller capable of weaving complex societal dialogues into the very fabric of her canvases. Her work serves as a bridge between the historical weight of Nigerian craftsmanship and the urgent, pressing conversations of the modern era.

Nneji’s creative process is an intimate exploration of resilience, often drawing from her personal navigation through significant health challenges. She utilizes the canvas to confront the heavy silences surrounding trauma and women’s health, transforming vulnerability into a site of strength and advocacy. Through her art, she champions bodily autonomy and protection against harassment, creating a visual sanctuary for dialogue. This mission is mirrored in her fascination with textile materials; she investigates commemorative fabrics as symbols of place and belonging, exploring how these woven narratives transcend geographical borders to communicate universal truths about identity and the human condition.

A Masterful Blend of Pattern and Purpose

The aesthetic power of Nneji’s work lies in its breathtaking fusion of abstraction and figurative elements. Her canvases are characterized by a meticulous attention to detail, where bold colors and intricate patterns pulsate with an almost rhythmic energy. This technique is deeply informed by ancestral craftsmanship, yet it remains resolutely contemporary. By interweaving geometric precision with organic, flowing forms, she creates a sense of movement that mimics the protective and enveloping nature of textiles. Each layer of color and every patterned line serves as a deliberate stroke in her larger effort to document the complexities of the female experience and the enduring spirit of cultural heritage.

Her artistic development has been propelled by significant recognition within the international art community. Through prestigious residencies, such as those at Art Dubai, and accolades like the Ronke Ekensi Prize, Nneji has been afforded the space to expand her technical repertoire and deepen her thematic inquiries. Her presence in the global art landscape is further solidified by notable exhibitions, including:

  • Solo presentations at rele gallery in both Lagos and Los Angeles, which showcased her ability to command international attention.
  • Participation in the evocative group exhibition ‘Dancing in Dark Times’ at the Pippy Houldsworth Gallery in London.
  • The inclusion of her work in the ‘Orita Meta’ exhibition at rele gallery, highlighting her connection to cultural crossroads.

As a significant contributor to the evolving landscape of contemporary African art, Tonia Nneji continues to push the boundaries of what painting can achieve. Her work does not simply decorate; it defends, commemorates, and illuminates. By transforming the personal into the political and the ancestral into the avant-garde, she ensures that the narratives of identity, health, and belonging are etched permanently into the collective consciousness of the art world.

Tonia Nneji

Tonia Nneji

1991 - , Nigeria

Краткая справка

  • Full Name: tonia nneji
  • Nationality: Nigerian
  • Date Of Birth: 1991
  • Place Of Birth: Lagos State, Nigeria
  • Notable Artworks:
    • OKOSISI II
    • OKOSISI
    • While We Wait 4
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Contemporary Art