x
ПредпросмотрПредпросмотр Предпросмотр в ARПредпросмотр в AR Купить картину ручной работы Купить картину ручной работыКупить изображение Купить изображение ПоделитьсяПоделиться
Детали произведенияДетали произведения Добавить в избранное Добавить в избранное СкачатьСкачать Похожие работыПохожие работы РентгенографияРентгенография Слайд-шоуСлайд-шоу

Genesis III

Barbara Hepworth's 'Genesis III' (1966) is an abstract masterpiece featuring layered circles and subtle textures, embodying serene contemplation through minimalist form and color.

Барбара Хэпворд, скульптура, модернизм, английское искусство, абстракция

Жикле / Арт-принт

Печать (жикле) или холст музейного качества с быстрыми сроками изготовления и широким выбором вариантов отделки. (Купить картину ручной работы Купить картину ручной работыКупить изображение Купить изображение)

P118B $10
P118H $10
P118W $10
P438Z $10
P508JH $12
P508YH $12
P805H $10
P805Z $10
P919BZ $10
P919G $10
P919XJ $10
P959ZH $10
P968JZ $12
W106C $8
W218G $10
W218JH $8
W218Y $10
W307PJ $10
W316G $10
W316PJ $8
W316Y $10
W398PJ $8
W4111J $10
W500HY $15
W500JH $15
W692G $12
W849H $8
W940BG $15
W953PJ $8

Стандартный размер
на заказ
CM
INCH

Выберите один из наших стандартных размеров, соответствующих оригинальным пропорциям произведения искусства.

ширина
высота

Вы можете указать свои собственные размеры, чтобы репродукция идеально подошла под конкретную раму или пространство. Если выбранный вами размер не будет соответствовать пропорциям оригинала, мы либо обрежем произведение, либо дополним изображение зеркальным отражением краев или однотонной заливкой. Перед началом производства вам будет отправлен цифровой макет для утверждения.
Пожалуйста, обратите внимание, что предварительный просмотр на экране не отображает фактическую обрезку или расширение изображения. Только макет точно покажет финальную композицию.
Несмотря на возможность заказа индивидуальных размеров, мы рекомендуем выбирать размер из предопределенного списка, чтобы сохранить оригинальные пропорции.

Доставка по всему миру () за 2 недели вместо стандартных 4/5 недель. (30 Август)

why_choose_icon
Бесплатная экспресс-доставка по всему миру
why_choose_icon
Высококачественный льняной холст
why_choose_icon
Полное страхование доставки
why_choose_icon
Гарантия возмещения таможенных пошлин
why_choose_icon
Гарантия точного соответствия цветов
why_choose_icon
Политика возврата в течение 60 дней (только при наличии дефектов)
why_choose_icon
Гарантия возврата 100% средств
why_choose_icon
Предложение оптовых скидок

Общая стоимость

$ 68

reproduction

Genesis III

Жикле / Арт-принт

Размер репродукции

-

Итоговая стоимость

$ 68

Основные сведения

  • Dimensions: 111 x 76 cm
  • Notable elements: Layered textures, circular forms
  • Medium: Oil & pencil on board
  • Subject or theme: Wholeness & cycles
  • Location: Wakefield Permanent Art Collection
  • Title: Genesis III
  • Artistic style: Minimalist abstract

Тест по искусству

В каждом вопросе только один правильный ответ.

Вопрос 1:
What is the primary subject matter of Barbara Hepworth’s ‘Genesis III’?
Вопрос 2:
In what year was ‘Genesis III’ created?
Вопрос 3:
The artwork utilizes a limited color palette. Which colors are prominently featured?
Вопрос 4:
Which art movement does ‘Genesis III’ most closely align with?
Вопрос 5:
What technique is suggested by the layered textures and scattered spots in ‘Genesis III’?

A Quiet Universe of Circles

Barbara Hepworth’s Genesis III, a seminal work from 1966, isn't merely a depiction of two circles; it’s an invitation to contemplate the fundamental geometries of existence. Created during a period of profound personal and artistic evolution for the sculptor, this piece embodies her signature exploration of form, texture, and the interplay between abstraction and suggestion. The stark white background acts as a luminous void, amplifying the presence of the circular forms and drawing the viewer into their contained space. It’s a deliberate choice – Hepworth often favored simplicity to allow the inherent qualities of materials and shapes to speak for themselves.

  • Material & Technique: Crafted primarily in oil paint on canvas, Genesis III showcases Hepworth's masterful control over layering and texture. The circles aren’t rendered with sharp edges but rather possess a subtly eroded quality, as if sculpted from memory or suggestion. The application of paint is deliberately loose, creating a sense of movement and dynamism that contrasts sharply with the stillness implied by the forms themselves.
  • Compositional Balance: The asymmetrical arrangement of the circles – one positioned slightly higher left, the other lower right – generates an immediate visual tension. This imbalance isn’t jarring but rather creates a subtle push and pull, preventing the composition from feeling static or predictable. It mirrors Hepworth's broader interest in exploring balance and equilibrium within her sculptures.
  • Color Palette: The restrained color palette—a dominant white punctuated by terracotta and grey—further emphasizes the forms’ presence. These earthy tones evoke a sense of grounding, anchoring the abstract shapes within a more tangible realm. The strategic use of black spots adds an element of spontaneity and visual interest, hinting at the underlying process of creation.

Echoes of Modernism & Sculpture

To fully appreciate Genesis III, it’s crucial to understand Hepworth's place within the broader context of mid-20th century art. She was a key figure in the movement towards abstraction, influenced by European avant-garde artists like Piet Mondrian and Constantin Brâncuși. However, unlike purely geometric abstractions, Hepworth retained a deep connection to her sculptural roots. The circular forms resonate with the organic shapes found in her three-dimensional works – particularly her celebrated “oval forms.” This piece can be seen as a translation of sculptural principles into a two-dimensional format, demonstrating how she explored similar themes of form, space, and material through different mediums.

Historical Context:

Created in 1966, the artwork reflects a period of significant artistic experimentation. Hepworth was increasingly focused on exploring the relationship between surface and volume, often referencing her own sculptural practice. The work also aligns with the broader trends of Minimalism and Abstract Expressionism that were gaining prominence during this time.

Symbolic Resonance & Emotional Depth

The circles themselves are open to interpretation, inviting viewers to project their own meanings onto the artwork. They can be seen as representations of wholeness, cycles, or interconnectedness – fundamental concepts explored throughout Hepworth’s career. The scattered black spots, like fleeting moments in time, suggest spontaneity and energy, hinting at the dynamic process of creation. The overall mood is one of quiet contemplation—a serene invitation to lose oneself within the simplicity of form and color.

A Legacy of Form & Texture

Genesis III stands as a testament to Barbara Hepworth’s enduring legacy as one of the most innovative sculptors of the 20th century. It's a deceptively simple work, yet brimming with subtle complexities and emotional depth. Reproductions capture the delicate texture and layered application of paint that are so vital to the original’s impact. It remains a powerful example of how abstraction can be used to explore profound philosophical questions about existence, form, and the human experience.


Биография художника

Ранние годы и образование

Дама Барбара Хэпворд, выдающаяся английская художница и скульптор, родилась 10 января 1903 года в Уэйкфилде, Йоркшир. Ее путь в мир искусства начался с обучения в Лидской школе искусств в 1920 году, а позже она получила престижную окружную стипендию для учебы в Королевском колледже искусств (RCA) в Лондоне, где занималась с 1enc1921 года и успешно завершила обучение, получив диплом в 1924 году.

Творческая карьера

  • Творчество дамы Барбары Хэпворд является воплощением модернизма, особенно в его скульптурном проявлении; она стала одной из немногих женщин-художниц, достигших мирового признания.
  • В 1933 году она выступила соосновательницей художественного движения «Unit One» вместе с Беном Николсоном, Полом Нэшем и другими коллегами, стремясь объединить сюрреализм и абстракцию в британском искусстве.
  • Ранние работы Хэпворд отличались выраженной абстрактностью и были тесно связаны с ее участием в парижском художественном движении «Abstraction-Création».

Знаковые произведения и выставки

Наследие и музейные коллекции

Работы Барбары Хэпворд получили всеобщее признание, а ее скульптуры и живопись стали важной частью различных музейных собраний по всему миру. Музей Хэпворд Уэйкфилд, названный в честь самой художницы, хранит многочисленные шедевры прославленных мастеров, включая собственные работы Хэпворд. (узнать больше о музее Хэпворд Уэйкфилд на WahooArt)

Заключение

Дама Барбара Хэпворд своим новаторским трудом в современной британской скульптуре оставила неизгладимый след в истории искусства. Ее наследие продолжает вдохновлять художников и ценителей прекрасного, а ее произведения остаются живым свидетельством ее новаторского духа и художественного гения. узнать больше о Барбаре Хэпворд на Wikipedia
Барбара Хэпворд

Барбара Хэпворд

1903 - 1975 , Великобритания

Основные сведения

  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Модернизм
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist: ['Абстракция']
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Генри Мор
    • Наум Габо
  • Date Of Birth: 10 января 1903 г.
  • Date Of Death: 20 мая 1975 г.
  • Full Name: Jocelyn Barbara Hepworth
  • Nationality: Английская
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Овальная форма
    • Две формы
  • Place Of Birth: Уикфорд, Англия
Откройте для себя произведения искусства, подобранные по темам, стилям и характеристикам.