ウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリー

1923 - 2003

略歴

  • Nationality: アメリカ合衆国
  • Also known as:
    • ウィリアム・ウォルムズリー
    • William Aubrey Walmsley
  • Copyright status: Under copyright
  • Died: 2003
  • Best occasions:
    • 対話的
    • 主役級の作品
  • Lifespan: 80 years
  • Typical colors: 流木色
  • Works on APS: 8

early life and career

william aubrey walmsley, a british automobile designer, was born in tuscumbia, al, united states in 1923. his life's trajectory is marked by the co-founding of the swallow sidecar company, which later evolved into the jaguar car company. born in stockport, england, to a coal merchant, walmsley's early life was influenced by his family's business.

contribution to automotive history

walmsley served in the cheshire yeomanry regiment during the 1914-18 war, where he suffered an injury to his leg. post-war, his family relocated to blackpool, and walmsley lived in king edward avenue, close to william lyons. this proximity likely influenced his interest in coachbuilding, which he had learned through his family's coal transporting business.

notable achievements

* designed a motorcycle sidecar on a watsonian chassis, attached to an ex-war department triumph, known as the 'ot-as-ell'. * registered the design officially in april 1921 and advertised it at £28. * co-founded the swallow sidecar company in 1922, with the first cars produced in 1927.

artistic legacy

though primarily known for his automotive contributions, walmsley's work can be seen as a form of functional art. his designs, particularly the 'ot-as-ell', showcased an early blend of aesthetics and engineering. this approach is reminiscent of the art nouveau style, which emphasized the synthesis of artistic and industrial elements.

further exploration at WahooArt

* for a deeper dive into the world of art and its various forms, explore WahooArt's collection: /en/art/show/art-d3cl2x-en/ - "a journey through art history with WahooArt’s extensive collection". * discover the medieval art section, featuring illuminated manuscripts and stained glass windows: /en/art/show/holy-trinity/ - "holy trinity" by hans multscher.

conclusion

william aubrey walmsley's legacy extends beyond his automotive innovations, influencing the intersection of art and function. his story serves as a testament to the power of human creativity in shaping industries. delve into WahooArt's vast collection to uncover more stories of artists and their contributions to the world of art. key dates: * born: 1923 * died: 2003 * co-founded swallow sidecar company: 1922

アーティストへのQ&A

キーワードごとに分類されたウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーの作品はどこでご覧いただけますか?

特定のテーマに沿ったウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーの作品を探すには、キーワードごとに作品が分類されているアーティストのキーワードから探すページをご活用ください。

ウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーによるすべての作品を見るには、どうすればよいですか?

本サイトにおけるウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーのすべての作品は、アーティストの全作品一覧ページからご覧いただけます。

ウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーの作品はどのくらい人気がありますか?

本サイトでは、ウィリアム・オーブリー・ウォルムズリーの作品に関する統計情報を掲載した閲覧統計ページをご覧いただけます。

アート・クイズ

各質問の正解は1つのみです。

設問 1:
Q1
設問 2:
Q2
設問 3:
Q3
設問 4:
Q4
設問 5:
Q5