Papel

Guia de Obras de Estudantes

Saint Peter

Nome Turma Data

El Greco, Saint Peter. Domínio público. Veja esta tela sob uma luz em movimento: o desenho, a cor real sob o verniz, o pigmento puro

Informações principais

Artista
El Greco wahooart.com/pt/artists/el-greco_pt/
Datas do artista
1541 – 1614
Técnica
Oil On Canvas
Movimento
Spanish Baroque
Período
Early Modern
Artistic style
Expressive Mannerism
Influences
Byzantine art
Notable elements or techniques
Dramatic lighting; elongated figures
Subject or theme
Religious iconography

No contexto

Saint Peter — El Greco

Quando poderá ter sido pintada esta obra?

  1. 1540
  2. 1550
  3. 1560
  4. 1570
  5. 1580
  6. 1590
  7. 1600
  8. 1610

Linha acima: os anos. Linha abaixo: a idade do artista no início e no fim de cada período — 0 ao nascer, 73 ao falecer.

Sombreado: a trajetória de El Greco (1541–1614) cada pintura datada, década por década

Primeiras obras: até 1580 Principais anos de atividade: 1580–1603 Obras tardias: a partir de 1603

Essas três faixas dividem as obras que este catálogo data em um primeiro quarto, uma metade central e um último quarto. Elas não representam a produção completa do artista: um período de escassez pode ser uma lacuna no registro, em vez de um intervalo de baixa atividade. Os mesmos anos com a vida do artista traçada neles

Este disco não possui um ano exato registrado — considerando a trajetória do artista e o estilo da obra, de qual década você o estimaria?

Obras comparáveis

Escolha uma obra acima: mencione duas semelhanças entre ela e esta, e uma diferença.

Mais obras para acompanhar esta: wahooart.com/pt/art/similar/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/

Paleta de cores

Medido a partir da imagem

    Cor principal

    Khaki #e5da91

    Paleta catalogada

    • #E5DA91
    • #272A1F
    • #636959
    • #889DA1

    Estas cores dentro de toda a paleta do artista Encontre outras pinturas por cor

    Nome da cor principal
    Khaki
    Intensidade
    Balanced O quão saturadas e variadas são as cores, desde um único tom suave até muitos tons vibrantes.
    Contraste
    Statement O grau de variação da luminosidade e saturação das cores ao longo da imagem.
    Harmonia
    Balanced Harmony A forma como as cores interagem entre si, desde o contraste marcante até a total harmonia.
    Brilho
    Balanced O nível de luminosidade ou escuridão da imagem como um todo, desde as sombras profundas até os brilhos intensos.
    Saturação
    Subtle Color Quão puras e intensas são as cores, do quase cinza ao totalmente vívido.

    Onde no mundo esta pintura é apreciada?

    • com menos de 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% ou mais
    Esta pintura sozinha possui poucos visitantes registrados para mapear, portanto, a placa apresenta todas as obras de El Greco nos últimos doze meses — 50 países ao todo. De onde vêm estes números

    Os dez principais países

    1. 1 China 48,0%
    2. 2 Estados Unidos da América 8,6%
    3. 3 Hong Kong 8,3%
    4. 4 Singapura 7,1%
    5. 5 França 5,1%
    6. 6 Espanha 4,3%
    7. 7 Roménia 3,9%
    8. 8 Ucrânia 2,6%
    9. 9 Itália 2,0%
    10. 10 Brasil 1,4%
    11. · 40 outros países 8,7%

    Encontre os três países mais escuros no mapa. O museu que guarda esta pintura está em algum deles? Escreva um motivo pelo qual pessoas de longe poderiam visitá-la.

    As 20 obras mais visualizadas de El Greco

    1. 1 O Enterro do Conde Orgaz, 1586 3,4%
    2. 2 Vista de Toledo, 1599 2,6%
    3. 3 A Crucificação, 1594 1,5%
    4. 4 Abertura do Quinto Selo (A Visão de São João), 1610 1,5%
    5. 5 Cristo Curando os Cego, 1570 1,5%
    6. 6 Doménikos Theotokópoulos, conhecido como El Greco – “o Grego” –, foi um pintor cuja vida e obra desafiaram qualquer categorização fácil. Nascido em 1541 na ilha de Creta, então sob domínio veneziano, sua jornada artística o levou por Veneza e Roma antes d, 1610 1,4%
    7. 7 Maria Madalena em Penitência, 1576 1,3%
    8. 8 The Opening of the Fifth Seal (detail), 1608 1,2%
    9. 9 A Sagrada Família com Santa Ana e o Jovem São João Batista, 1601 1,1%
    10. 10 Uma Vista de Toledo, 1597 1,1%
    11. 11 Cristo Carregando a Cruz, 1580 1,1%
    12. 12 O Enterro do Conde de Orgaz (detalhe), 1586 1,1%
    13. 13 A Anunciação, 1570 1,0%
    14. 14 Portrait of Pope Pius V, 1605 1,0%
    15. 15 Cristo Curando ao Homem Cegado 0,9%
    16. 16 São José e o Menino Cristo, 1599 0,9%
    17. 17 Cristo na Cruz Adorado por Dois Doadores, 1580 0,9%
    18. 18 A Santíssima Trindade, 1577 0,9%
    19. 19 Epimetheus and Pandora, 1600 0,9%
    20. — Saint Peter esta pintura 0,0%

    Juntas, estas obras representam 25,3% de toda a atenção que as pinturas deste artista receberam nos últimos doze meses. O catálogo contém 479 obras deste artista, das quais 334 foram visualizadas pelo menos uma vez. Esta pintura ainda não foi visualizada nesse período — ela encerra a lista sem uma classificação. Os mesmos números, mês a mês

    As barras medem a atenção, não a qualidade. Escolha a obra no topo e esta aqui: mencione um fator que poderia tornar uma pintura famosa para além da sua técnica de execução.

    Sobre esta obra

    Saint Peter — El Greco

    A Visionary Encounter with the Divine

    In the hauntingly beautiful portrait of Saint Peter, the master Doménikos Theotokópoulos, known eternally as El Greco, invites us into a realm where the boundaries between the earthly and the celestial dissolve. This work is not merely a depiction of a religious figure; it is an immersive experience of spiritual intensity. The subject, captured in a moment of profound gravity, emerges from a void of deep, impenetrable shadows, his presence defined by the brilliant, almost supernatural glow of his golden-yellow robes. As the viewer’s eye meets the weathered features and the contemplative gaze of the Saint, one feels the weight of history and the heavy mantle of faith that El Greco so masterfully rendered.

    The composition is a masterclass in dramatic contrast, utilizing a technique that draws the soul toward the light. The figure of Saint Peter is anchored by the symbolic presence of the cross, a poignant reminder of his martyrdom and his foundational role in the Christian tradition. El Greco’s unique ability to manipulate light—not as a naturalistic tool, but as a spiritual messenger—creates a sense of movement within the stillness. The vibrant yellow of the hood and robe acts as a beacon against the dark, atmospheric background, ensuring that the focus remains entirely on the emotional truth of the Saint's countenance and the sacred symbols he holds.

    The Alchemy of Color and Form

    To behold this painting is to witness the pinnacle of El Greco’s revolutionary technique. Moving far beyond the rigid academic standards of his era, the artist employed a sophisticated glazing technique, layering thin, translucent veils of oil pigment over opaque undercoats. This method imbues the fabric of the Saint's attire with an ethereal luminosity, making the colors appear to glow from within rather than merely reflecting external light. His characteristic use of elongated forms and fluid, rhythmic lines lends the figure a sense of upward yearning, as if the very anatomy of the Saint is being stretched by the divine energy surrounding him.

    For the discerning collector or interior designer, this piece offers more than just aesthetic beauty; it provides a profound focal point of intellectual and emotional depth. The painting’s stylistic rebellion—its rejection of perfect perspective in favor of raw, emotive impact—makes it a timeless addition to any curated space. Whether placed in a gallery setting or as a centerpiece in a sophisticated study, the work commands attention through its dramatic chiaroscuro and its ability to evoke a sense of mystery and reverence. It is a piece that does not just decorate a room; it transforms the atmosphere of an entire environment.

    A Legacy of Spiritual Expression

    The historical significance of this portrait lies in its synthesis of diverse traditions. Born in Crete and trained in the meticulous Byzantine style, El Greco infused his later Spanish works with a sense of cosmic drama that anticipated the emotional outbursts of modern Expressionism. In Saint Peter, we see the culmination of this journey—a fusion of Eastern iconographic precision and Western dramatic flair. The painting serves as a window into the late Renaissance's spiritual fervor, capturing a moment where art became a vessel for the intangible.

    Owning a high-quality reproduction of such a masterpiece allows one to bring this piece of art history into the modern home. It serves as a constant reminder of the power of vision and the enduring strength of faith. The interplay of light and shadow, the bold use of color, and the profound psychological depth of the subject make this work an incomparable treasure for those who appreciate art that speaks directly to the human spirit.

    Artista e museu

    Artista

    El Greco

    Nascido em Creta, Grécia

    Doménikos Theotokópoulos, called El Greco

    Doménikos Theotokópoulos, universally known as El Greco – “the Greek” – stands as one of the most enigmatic and influential figures in Western art history. Born around 1541 in Crete, then under Venetian rule, his artistic journey transcended geographical boundaries and stylistic conventions, establishing him as a pioneer whose vision anticipated movements like Expressionism and Cubism centuries later. More than just a painter, El Greco was a sculptor and architect who embodied the spirit of his time—a testament to faith, innovation, and an unwavering pursuit of artistic truth.

    Early Training and Cretan Roots

    El Greco’s formative years were steeped in Byzantine tradition. Crete, at that time a bastion of Orthodox Christianity, nurtured a rich artistic heritage characterized by meticulous detail, symbolic imagery, and profound spiritual contemplation. He received his initial training within this environment, mastering the techniques of icon painting—a craft demanding unwavering precision and an understanding of theological concepts. This foundational knowledge would profoundly shape his subsequent artistic endeavors, informing his approach to composition, color palette, and expressive gesture. The influence of Byzantine art is palpable in his early works, particularly Saint Titus, where the drapery folds are rendered with astonishing realism and imbued with a sense of solemn dignity—a hallmark of Cretan painting during the Renaissance.

    Venetian Exposure: Embracing Innovation

    Around 1567, El Greco embarked on a transformative voyage to Venice, Italy’s artistic epicenter at the time. This relocation marked a pivotal moment in his artistic development, exposing him to the groundbreaking innovations championed by Titian, Tintoretto, and Veronese—masters who had revolutionized painting with their mastery of color, perspective, and dramatic lighting. He eagerly absorbed their techniques, experimenting with looser brushwork and embracing the sensual qualities of oil paint—a departure from the more restrained mediums favored in Crete. The Venetian influence is vividly apparent in Saint Sebastian, painted shortly after his arrival, where anatomical accuracy blends seamlessly with theatrical chiaroscuro—creating a scene brimming with emotional intensity. This encounter with Venetian art propelled him toward a bolder stylistic vision, one that would ultimately define his legacy.

    Roman Aspirations and Mannerist Influence

    El Greco’s ambition extended beyond Venice; he sought recognition in Rome, the heart of the Renaissance and papal patronage. Despite facing considerable competition within the Roman art world—a realm dominated by established artists and conservative tastes—he persevered, honing his skills and producing a series of works that showcased his talent for capturing psychological nuance and conveying profound emotion. However, El Greco struggled to gain widespread acclaim in Rome, finding it difficult to secure commissions from influential patrons. Nevertheless, he absorbed the stylistic precepts of Mannerism—a movement characterized by elongated figures, distorted perspectives, and stylized compositions—further enriching his artistic repertoire. This exposure to Mannerist aesthetics contributed to the distinctive elongation of his figures and the unsettling grandeur of his canvases—elements that would become synonymous with El Greco’s style.

    Toledo: Spiritual Synthesis and Artistic Zenith

    In 1577, El Greco established himself in Toledo, Spain—a city steeped in religious fervor during the Counter- Reformation and renowned for its magnificent cathedral and monastic institutions. This relocation proved to be instrumental in achieving his artistic zenith, providing him with a supportive environment and fostering collaborations with prominent patrons who recognized his singular genius. It was here that he produced his most celebrated paintings—works imbued with an unparalleled blend of Byzantine tradition, Venetian innovation, and Mannerist refinement. The Burial of the Count of Orgaz, considered El Greco’s masterpiece, exemplifies this synthesis perfectly—a monumental composition featuring elongated figures bathed in ethereal light, conveying a sense of spiritual transcendence that captivated audiences throughout Europe. His Toledo paintings stand as enduring symbols of faith, artistic ambition, and the transformative power of creative vision—solidifying his place among the greatest artists of all time.

    Saiba mais

    Disponível online

    QR code que direciona para a página de download de Saint Peter

    wahooart.com/pt/art/download/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/

    Como citar esta obra

    MLA
    Greco, El. Saint Peter. n.d., https://wahooart.com/pt/art/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/
    APA
    Greco, El (n.d.). Saint Peter [Painting]. https://wahooart.com/pt/art/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/
    Chicago
    El Greco. Saint Peter. n.d. https://wahooart.com/pt/art/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/
    Harvard
    Greco, El (n.d.) Saint Peter. Available at: https://wahooart.com/pt/art/el-greco-saint-peter-8EWFUX-en/

    Observe de perto

    Saint Peter — El Greco

    Olhar de perto

    Responda com suas próprias palavras. Não existem respostas erradas aqui — apenas respostas que você possa explicar.

    1. O que chama a sua atenção primeiro e por quê?
    2. Quais cores ou formas criam a atmosfera — e que atmosfera é essa?
    3. O nosso catálogo classifica esta obra sob: religious iconography, byzantine influence, portraiture. Concorda? O que acrescentaria ou removeria?
    4. Relembre O Enterro do Conde Orgaz (1586), apresentado anteriormente neste guia. Identifique dois elementos que esta obra compartilha com a anterior e um que seja diferente.
    5. Temas recorrentes na obra de El Greco: byzantine tradition, venetian patronage, catholic faith. Quais deles você consegue identificar aqui?

    Sua resposta

    Escreva um pequeno parágrafo sobre esta obra de arte. Utilize as informações das etapas anteriores deste guia e as suas respostas acima.

    Quiz de arte

    Saint Peter — El Greco

    O quanto você conhece esta obra de arte?

    Selecione uma resposta para cada uma das 5 perguntas abaixo. Cada uma possui exatamente uma resposta correta.

    1. 1. What is El Greco known for stylistically?

      • A Precise realism
      • B Fragmented forms and emotional intensity
      • C Detailed depiction of classical sculptures
    2. 2. El Greco’s signature in Greek signifies his...

      • A Wealthy patronage
      • B Preference for Venetian art
      • C Pride in his Cretan origins
    3. 3. The painting utilizes a dark background to create contrast with the...

      • A Detailed depiction of biblical landscapes
      • B Bright yellow robe worn by the religious figure
      • C Complex geometric patterns
    4. 4. El Greco’s artistic training initially involved exposure to which tradition?

      • A Renaissance humanism
      • B Roman imperial grandeur
      • C Byzantine iconography
    5. 5. Which art movement anticipated El Greco's expressive style?

      • A Impressionism
      • B Cubism
      • C Expressionism

    Minha pontuação: ____ de 5

    Gabarito — para o professor

    Isto inicia uma nova página impressa, de modo que ela pode simplesmente ser omitida das cópias.

    1B · 2C · 3B · 4C · 5C

    Confira qualquer resposta comparando com o registro do catálogo desta pintura

    Perguntas e Respostas

    Que humor e emoção se unem em "Saint Peter"?

    O clima registrado de "Saint Peter" de El Greco é Elegant, e seu tom emocional é Calm.

    Que humor "Saint Peter" de El Greco expressa dentro de Spanish Baroque?

    "Saint Peter" carrega um tom emocional Calm dentro do movimento Spanish Baroque.

    Qual nível de contraste apresenta "Saint Peter" de El Greco?

    "Saint Peter" de El Greco apresenta um contraste Statement entre suas áreas claras e escuras.