Papierformaat

Gids voor studentenkunst

Una Marson

Naam Klas Datum

Frederick Ramage, Una Marson, Black Cultural Archives. Reproduceerd ter referentie; alle rechten voorbehouden aan de auteursrechthebbende. Bekijk dit doek onder bewegend licht: de tekening, de ware kleur onder de vernis, het pure pigment

De feiten

Kunstenaar
Frederick Ramage wahooart.com/nl/artists/frederick-ramage_nl/
Geboortedatum en -overlijden kunstenaar
1900 – 1981
Beweging
Documentary Photography Photographs taken to record real events and lives as evidence, not to arrange a pretty picture.
Gehouden in
Black Cultural Archives wahooart.com/nl/museums/black-cultural-archives-london/

In context

Una Marson — Frederick Ramage

Wanneer zou dit geschilderd kunnen zijn?

  1. 1900
  2. 1910
  3. 1920
  4. 1930
  5. 1940
  6. 1950
  7. 1960
  8. 1970
  9. 1980

Bovenste rij: de jaren. Onderste rij: de leeftijd van de kunstenaar aan het begin en het einde van elke periode — 0 bij de geboorte, 81 bij het overlijden.

Shaded: het leven van Frederick Ramage (1900–1981) elk gedateerd schilderij, decennium voor decennium

Voor deze opname is geen exacte datum bekend — uitgaande van de levensloop van de artiest en de stijl van het werk, in welk decennium zou u dit plaatsen?

Kleurenpalet

Gemeten op basis van de afbeelding

    Hoofdkleur

    Gray #888888

    Gecatalogiseerd palet

    • #888888
    • #1B1B1B
    • #BFC0C0
    • #5C5C5C

    Deze kleuren binnen het volledige palet van de kunstenaar Vind andere schilderijen op kleur

    Naam hoofdkleur
    Gray
    Intensiteit
    Monochromatic De mate van verzadiging en variatie in de kleuren, variërend van een enkele ingetogen tint tot vele heldere kleuren.
    Contrast
    Statement De mate waarin de kleuren in helderheid en verzadiging variëren over het gehele kunstwerk.
    Harmonie
    Balanced Harmony De mate waarin de kleuren samensmelten, van contrasterend tot volledig harmonieus.
    Helderheid
    Shadow Hoe licht of donker het beeld in zijn geheel oogt, van diepe schaduw tot helder hoogtepunt.
    Verzadiging
    Muted Hoe puur en krachtig de kleuren zijn, van bijna grijs tot volledig levendig.

    Waar ter wereld wordt naar dit schilderij gekeken?

    • minder dan 1%
    • 1–3%
    • 3–8%
    • 8–20%
    • 20% en meer
    Dit schilderij alleen heeft te weinig geregistreerde bezoekers om in kaart te brengen, dus de plaat toont elk werk van Frederick Ramage over de afgelopen twaalf maanden — in totaal 1 landen. Waar deze cijfers vandaan komen

    De tien belangrijkste landen

    1. 1 Verenigd Koninkrijk 100,0%

    Zoek de drie donkerste landen op de kaart. Bevindt het museum waar dit schilderij wordt bewaard zich in een van deze landen? Noteer één reden waarom mensen van ver zouden kunnen komen om het te bekijken.

    De 1 meest bekeken werken van Frederick Ramage

    1. 1 Una Marson dit schilderij 100,0%

    Samen maken deze werken 100,0% uit van alle aandacht die de schilderijen van deze kunstenaar in de afgelopen twaalf maanden hebben gekregen. De catalogus bevat 1 werken van deze kunstenaar, waarvan 1 minstens één keer zijn bekeken. Dit schilderij staat op de 1 plaats, met 100,0% van die aandacht. Hetzelfde geldt voor elke maand

    Staven meten aandacht, niet kwaliteit. Kies het werk bovenaan en dit werk: noem één ding dat een schilderij beroemd zou kunnen maken, los van hoe goed het geschilderd is.

    Over dit kunstwerk

    Una Marson — Frederick Ramage

    Photograph of Una Marson. Una Maud Victoria Marson was a Jamaican feminist, activist and writer, producing poems, plays and radio programmes. After travelling to London, she became the first black woman to be employed by the BBC during World War II.

    Kunstenaar en museum

    Kunstenaar

    Frederick Ramage

    Geboren in Hull, Verenigd Koninkrijk

    Frederick Ramage: Witnessing History Through Lens

    Frederick Ramage (1900 – 1981) was a British photographer whose career unfolded during one of the most transformative periods in modern history—World War II—establishing him as an exceptionally perceptive chronicler of the conflict. Born in Hull, Yorkshire, he possessed an innate fascination for documenting reality and communicating emotion through visual storytelling; a passion that propelled him toward a distinguished professional life marked by unwavering dedication to his craft.

    Ramage’s artistic journey commenced modestly, honing his photographic skills early on during his formative years. Recognizing the profound impact of image-making in conveying truth and fostering understanding, he joined Keystone Press Agency in 1917. This pivotal decision immersed him directly into the demanding world of journalistic assignments, granting him invaluable experience covering significant events across Britain and Europe—experiences that fundamentally shaped his distinctive photographic style. Characterized by meticulous attention to detail, profound empathy for human subjects, and an unwavering commitment to capturing the essence of moments amidst extraordinary circumstances, Ramage’s approach distinguished itself from contemporaries.

    The Second World War became Ramage's defining achievement – a period during which he tirelessly documented the unfolding refugee crisis gripping Britain and beyond. With remarkable sensitivity and precision, he portrayed displaced families with poignant honesty, conveying their struggles and resilience through evocative imagery. Simultaneously, he captured the courage and determination of soldiers battling on the front lines—faces etched with resolve—offering viewers unforgettable glimpses into the psychological complexities inherent in wartime experience. Beyond battlefield depictions, Ramage skillfully photographed influential figures such as Winston Churchill and Dwight D. Eisenhower, capturing their leadership during a moment that irrevocably altered the course of global history. These photographs transcended mere documentation; they functioned as powerful narratives, encapsulating the spirit of the era and cementing Ramage’s reputation as a masterful storyteller through photography—a testament to his ability to transform observation into impactful visual communication.

    His work gained considerable recognition within prominent publications like Time Magazine and The National Gallery of Art, ensuring that Ramage's images reached a vast audience and contributing significantly to a richer comprehension of the war years. He championed documentary photography as a vital instrument for social commentary and historical preservation—a conviction that underpinned his artistic endeavors. Ramage’s technical prowess was complemented by an unwavering humanist compassion; this harmonious blend resulted in timeless portraits that resonated deeply with audiences across generations.

    Frederick Ramage's legacy extends far beyond individual photographs; he remains an influential figure within the photographic canon – a testament to his enduring commitment to capturing truth and conveying emotion through the art of image-making. His contribution to visual history is undeniable, securing his place as one of the most compelling voices documenting the human experience during WWII.

    Museum

    Black Cultural Archives

    Te zien in London, United Kingdom

    A Testament to Resilience: Unveiling the Black Cultural Archives

    Nestled in the heart of Brixton, London, the Black Cultural Archives (BCA) isn’t merely a museum; it's a vibrant, breathing embodiment of Black British history and identity. Founded in 1981 by Len Garrison – a visionary educator and historian – the BCA emerged from a critical need: to rectify the persistent erasure of Black narratives within mainstream historical accounts. From its humble beginnings as a collection housed in homes and community spaces, it has blossomed into the UK’s first national Black heritage center, a powerful symbol of reclamation and a testament to unwavering commitment. The building itself, a beautifully restored Grade II-listed Georgian structure – formerly Raleigh Hall – is more than just bricks and mortar; it's a deliberate architectural statement, bridging generations and symbolizing the ongoing dialogue between past and present.

    The redesign completed in 2014 wasn’t simply about renovation. It was an intentional act of curation, creating a space that honors the struggles and triumphs of those who came before while simultaneously providing a dynamic platform for contemporary voices and artistic expression. Sunlight streams through expansive windows, illuminating exhibits that weave together photographs from the 1950s to the 1990s – intimate glimpses into everyday life, capturing moments of joy, resistance, and cultural milestones. Historical documents – poignant letters brimming with longing, defiant posters proclaiming resistance, and personal archives detailing migration stories – form a complex narrative of identity formation and community building. The BCA’s collection isn't static; it’s a living archive, constantly evolving through engaging exhibitions like “Staying Power,” which explored the Black British experience through photography, and "Re-Imagine: Black Women in Britain," celebrating often overlooked contributions. These aren’t just displays of artifacts; they are catalysts for dialogue, challenging preconceptions and fostering a deeper understanding of Black history – its complexities, its triumphs, and its ongoing relevance.

    Architectural Narrative: Bridging Past and Present

    The BCA's location within the restored Raleigh Hall is profoundly significant. This Grade II-listed Georgian building, with its elegant symmetry and classical detailing, immediately speaks to a rich British heritage. However, the architects, Pringle Richards Sharratt, didn’t simply restore; they reimagined. The modern interior seamlessly blends historic charm with contemporary design – large windows flooding the space with natural light, accessible facilities, and thoughtfully designed exhibition spaces. The deliberate use of materials and spatial arrangements symbolizes a crucial connection: acknowledging the weight of history while embracing the possibilities of the future. It’s a space meticulously crafted to foster connection – between individuals, communities, and the profound legacy it safeguards. The building itself becomes a powerful narrative device, inviting visitors to contemplate the journey of Black British history.

    Echoes of Experience: Delving into the Collections

    At the heart of the BCA lies its extraordinary collection, a carefully assembled tapestry of personal stories, historical documents, and cultural artifacts. These aren’t simply objects behind glass; they are fragments of lives lived – testaments to resilience in the face of adversity and celebrations of triumph. The photographic archive is particularly compelling, offering intimate glimpses into daily life within Black British communities throughout the 20th century. Beyond the visual, the collection includes letters penned with fervent hope, posters rallying for social justice, and personal accounts detailing migration journeys – each element contributing to a rich and nuanced narrative of identity formation and community building. The addition of oral histories—recorded voices sharing their experiences—adds an invaluable layer of authenticity and emotional resonance, allowing visitors to connect directly with the individuals who shaped this history.

    A Community Hub: Education, Engagement, and Cultural Pride

    What truly distinguishes the Black Cultural Archives is its unwavering commitment to community engagement. It’s not about the community; it's for the community – actively involving local residents in preservation efforts, educational initiatives, and programming. The BCA champions inclusivity by ensuring that Black history is integrated into mainstream curricula and remains accessible to all. Membership offers a unique opportunity to connect with this vital institution, providing access to exclusive events, commemorative Black Cards, and early access to exhibitions. Through creative collaborations and strategic partnerships, the BCA fuels new cultural production and sparks dynamic conversations for social progress – solidifying its role as a beacon of cultural pride and a catalyst for positive change within Brixton and beyond. The Archives consistently strives to make history inclusive, ensuring that the vibrant legacy of Black Britain continues to flourish for generations to come.

    Lees meer op

    Online beschikbaar

    QR-code die linkt naar de downloadpagina van Una Marson

    wahooart.com/nl/art/download/frederick-ramage-una-marson-D783CH-en/

    Bronvermelding voor dit kunstwerk

    MLA
    Ramage, Frederick. Una Marson. n.d., Black Cultural Archives. https://wahooart.com/nl/art/frederick-ramage-una-marson-D783CH-en/
    APA
    Ramage, Frederick (n.d.). Una Marson [Painting]. Black Cultural Archives. https://wahooart.com/nl/art/frederick-ramage-una-marson-D783CH-en/
    Chicago
    Frederick Ramage. Una Marson. n.d. Black Cultural Archives. https://wahooart.com/nl/art/frederick-ramage-una-marson-D783CH-en/
    Harvard
    Ramage, Frederick (n.d.) Una Marson. Black Cultural Archives. Available at: https://wahooart.com/nl/art/frederick-ramage-una-marson-D783CH-en/

    Bekijk het van dichtbij

    Una Marson — Frederick Ramage

    Kijk eens goed

    Beantwoord de vragen in je eigen woorden. Er zijn hier geen foute antwoorden — alleen antwoorden die je kunt toelichten.

    1. Wat valt u als eerste op, en waarom?
    2. Welke kleuren of vormen bepalen de sfeer — en wat is die sfeer?
    3. Hoeveel gezichten kun je vinden? ____ (onze catalogus telt 1 — ben je het ermee eens?)
    4. In onze catalogus is dit werk geclassificeerd onder: portrait, black and white, jamaica. Bent u het hiermee eens? Wat zou u toevoegen of weglaten?
    5. Documentary Photography: Photographs taken to record real events and lives as evidence, not to arrange a pretty picture. Waar is dat in dit werk te zien?

    Uw reactie

    Schrijf een korte paragraaf over dit kunstwerk aan de hand van de feiten uit de eerdere delen van deze gids en uw bovenstaande antwoorden.

    Vragen & Antwoorden

    Hoe komen contrast en harmonie samen in "Una Marson"?

    De kleurcompositie van "Una Marson" door Frederick Ramage combineert een Statement contrast met een Balanced Harmony harmonie.

    Welke kunstenaar en welke stijl staan achter "Una Marson"?

    Achter "Una Marson" staan Frederick Ramage en de Documentary Photography-stroming.

    Zijn er werken die lijken op "Una Marson"?

    Kunstwerken die lijken op "Una Marson" door Frederick Ramage zijn verzameld op de Vergelijkbare werken-pagina van het kunstwerk.