용지 크기

학생 작품 안내서

Colourful Dance

성명 학년/반 날짜

에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너, Colourful Dance (1932). 저작권 만료 작품

상세 정보

작가
에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너 wahooart.com/ko/artists/ereunseuteu-rudeubihi-kireusyuneo_ko/
작가 활동 시기
1880 – 1938
채색됨
1932
매체
Painting
원본 크기
100 x 90 cm
운동성
Expressionism Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness.
Artistic style
German Expressionism
Subject or theme
Joyful dancing women

문맥상

Colourful Dance — 에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너

크기 정보

원작의 크기는 100 × 90 cm (높이 × 너비)이며, 여기에는 평균 신장의 성인과 나란히 배치하여 크기를 비교할 수 있습니다.

제작 연도

  1. 1880
  2. 1890
  3. 1900
  4. 1910
  5. 1920
  6. 1930

음영 처리됨: 에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너의 생애 (1880–1938) ▲ 이 작품, 1932

함께 보기 좋은 작품

위의 작품 중 하나를 선택해 보세요: 이 작품과 공통된 점 두 가지와 차이점 한 가지를 찾아보세요.

이 작품과 함께 배치하기 좋은 다른 작품들: wahooart.com/ko/art/similar/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/

컬러 팔레트

이미지 기반 측정값

    주요 색상

    Putty #d2b3a2

    컬렉션된 팔레트

    • #D2B3A2
    • #212020
    • #97412D
    • #4B656B
    팔레트
    Earthy 작품에서 주를 이루는 색상군.
    주요 색상
    Putty
    강도
    Balanced 단일한 차분한 색조부터 다채롭고 밝은 색조에 이르기까지, 색상의 채도와 다양성을 나타냅니다.
    대비
    Statement 작품 전체에 걸쳐 색상의 명도와 채도가 얼마나 차이 나는지를 나타냅니다.
    조화
    Discordant Palette 색채가 서로 충돌하는지 혹은 완벽하게 조화를 이루는지 등, 색채의 어우러짐 정도.
    밝기
    Balanced 깊은 그림자부터 밝은 하이라이트까지, 작품 전체의 전반적인 명암 정도.
    채도
    Balanced Soft 회색에 가까운 색조부터 매우 선명한 색조까지, 얼마나 순수하고 강렬한 색채를 지녔는지 확인해 보세요.

    작품 소개

    Colourful Dance — 에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너

    The Exuberance of Form: Exploring Kirchner's Colourful Dance

    To stand before Ernst Ludwig Kirchner’s Colourful Dance is to be enveloped in a wave of raw, unbridled energy. This painting, executed in 1932, is not merely a depiction of three women enjoying themselves; it is a visceral celebration of human connection and the sheer joy of movement set against the brilliant expanse of an open sky. The composition immediately draws the eye into the rhythmic interplay between the figures and the luminous sun positioned above them. Kirchner captures a moment suspended in time—a fleeting instant of pure, communal ecstasy that feels both intensely personal to its subjects and universally relatable to the viewer.

    A Symphony of Expressionist Colour and Line

    Kirchner’s signature style, deeply rooted in German Expressionism, pulses through every visible brushstroke. The technique employed here is vibrant and immediate; the colours are not used for mere description but for emotional resonance. Notice how the clothing of the three dancers explodes with varied hues—a deliberate riot of colour that seems to vibrate against the more muted tones of the background sky. This use of saturated, almost jarring colour palettes is characteristic of the movement, allowing Kirchner to bypass naturalistic representation in favour of conveying an inner, heightened emotional state. The lines themselves are taut and dynamic, suggesting the very force and momentum of their dance.

    Historical Echoes: Joy Amidst Turmoil

    Understanding the context of 1932 is crucial to appreciating the painting's underlying tension. While the surface radiates happiness, Kirchner’s life and the era itself were marked by profound societal anxieties. German Expressionism often served as an artistic outlet for the psychological unease brewing beneath a veneer of modern civilization. In Colourful Dance, the sheer exuberance might be interpreted not just as simple pleasure, but perhaps as a defiant assertion of life, beauty, and community in the face of encroaching uncertainty. The dance becomes a necessary ritual, a temporary sanctuary built from colour and rhythm.

    Symbolism of Light and Freedom

    The sun dominating the upper register is more than just a light source; it functions as a powerful symbol of enlightenment, vitality, and freedom. It bathes the dancers in an almost divine glow, suggesting that their joy is illuminated by something transcendent. The act of dancing itself, across the canvas, symbolizes liberation—a shedding of constraint. For the collector or designer considering this piece for a space, it promises to infuse any room with an immediate sense of warmth and spirited vitality, transforming a static wall into a focal point of dynamic energy.

    Bringing the Vibrancy Home

    Owning a hand-painted reproduction of Colourful Dance is acquiring more than just artwork; it is curating an atmosphere. The scale of 100 x 90 cm allows the full sweep of Kirchner’s composition to breathe, making the figures feel present and immediate within your living space or gallery wall. It invites contemplation on the nature of joy—that sometimes, the most profound statements are made not through quietude, but through a magnificent, colourful dance.

    아티스트와 미술관

    작가

    에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너

    출생지 아샤펜부르크, 독일

    Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (1880-1938): A Life Forged in Expression

    Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, a name inextricably linked to the visceral heart of German Expressionism, wasn’t merely an artist; he was a conduit for anxieties simmering beneath the surface of early 20th-century Europe. Born into Bavaria's quiet countryside in 1880, his formative years instilled within him a profound awareness of displacement—a feeling that would become a cornerstone of his artistic vision. From Frankfurt’s bustling streets to Perlen’s serene lakes and finally settling in Chemnitz, Kirchner absorbed the unsettling pulse of industrializing Germany, shaping his worldview and informing his oeuvre. Initially pursuing architecture at Dresden University, he swiftly recognized painting as his true calling—a path fueled by admiration for masters like Albrecht Dürer and a resolute rejection of academic formalism. He found solace and camaraderie amongst fellow rebels – Fritz Bleyl, Karl Schmidt-Rottluff, Erich Heckel – forging bonds that would propel them to the forefront of artistic innovation.

    The Genesis of Die Brücke: Seeking Artistic Liberation

    Kirchner’s artistic journey gained momentum in 1905 with his founding membership of Die Brücke (“The Bridge”), an artistic collective determined to transcend the limitations of prevailing aesthetic conventions. This wasn't simply stylistic ambition; it represented a fundamental philosophical stance—a yearning for authenticity amidst the encroaching homogenizing forces of modernity. The group’s inspiration drew from sources often dismissed by the mainstream art world: primitive art from Africa and Oceania, mirroring the bold chromatic palettes championed by Vincent van Gogh, and delving into the unsettling psychological depths explored by Edvard Munch. Rejecting idealized beauty—the hallmark of Impressionism—they embraced distortion, jarring color combinations, and expressive brushwork to convey the pervasive anxieties associated with urban life and societal transformation. Kirchner’s early canvases pulsed with restless energy, reflecting the collective desire for liberation from artistic constraints. The studio became a crucible for experimentation, where social norms were challenged alongside established artistic traditions.

    Early Influences & Artistic Style: Embracing Distortion

    Kirchner's artistic style is immediately recognizable for its distinctive characteristics—a deliberate departure from academic conventions. He wielded color not as a faithful representation of reality but as an instrument to evoke emotional responses—often vibrant, non-naturalistic hues that heightened the sense of unease or intensity within his compositions. His brushstrokes were energetic and visible, contributing to the overall feeling of immediacy and raw emotion. Figures and objects frequently appeared distorted or elongated, mirroring Kirchner’s subjective perception of the world rather than striving for objective accuracy. This stylistic choice wasn't arbitrary; it stemmed from a deep engagement with artistic precedents—particularly Dürer’s meticulous detail contrasted against Munch’s haunting psychological exploration. He absorbed influences from Henri Matisse and Vincent van Gogh, embracing bold color palettes and simplified forms as tools to express profound emotional truths. The group’s fascination with primitive art – specifically African sculpture – further fueled Kirchner's stylistic explorations, prompting him to adopt a technique characterized by rough-hewn surfaces and partially painted textures.

    Berlin Street Scenes & Psychological Depth: Capturing Modern Anxiety

    Kirchner’s artistic output powerfully documented the anxieties of his time—the alienation, anonymity, and overwhelming scale of urban existence that defined the burgeoning metropolis of Berlin during the early 20th century. Paintings like The Street (1908) aren't merely depictions of cityscape; they are portraits of psychological states—capturing the frenetic energy and emotional detachment experienced by individuals navigating a rapidly changing social landscape. He eschewed sentimental idealism, confronting uncomfortable truths about human experience with unflinching honesty. His canvases conveyed a palpable sense of unease—a reflection of his own internal struggles and a broader preoccupation with existential questions. Kirchner’s masterful use of color and brushwork created an immersive visual experience that mirrored the psychological complexity he sought to portray.

    Legacy & Recognition: A Troubled Genius

    Kirchner's artistic legacy extends far beyond his immediate contemporaries—inspiring generations of artists who embraced Expressionism as a means of confronting societal anxieties and exploring the depths of human emotion. Despite facing persecution during the Nazi era—over 600 of his works confiscated and deemed “degenerate”—Kirchner’s unwavering commitment to artistic truth endured. Tragically, he succumbed to illness in Davos, Switzerland, in 1938—a poignant end to a life marked by both creative brilliance and profound personal turmoil. Nevertheless, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner remains an enduring symbol of German Expressionism—his canvases continue to resonate with audiences worldwide, serving as a testament to the transformative power of art to illuminate the human condition and challenge conventional perspectives. His influence can be seen in countless subsequent artistic endeavors, cementing his place as one of the most significant figures in 20th-century art history.

    자세히 보기

    온라인에서 더 보기

    Colourful Dance 다운로드 페이지로 연결되는 QR 코드

    wahooart.com/ko/art/download/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/

    이 작품 인용하기

    MLA
    키르슈너, 에른스트 루드비히. Colourful Dance. 1932, https://wahooart.com/ko/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/
    APA
    키르슈너, 에른스트 루드비히 (1932). Colourful Dance [Painting]. https://wahooart.com/ko/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/
    Chicago
    에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너. Colourful Dance. 1932. https://wahooart.com/ko/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/
    Harvard
    키르슈너, 에른스트 루드비히 (1932) Colourful Dance. Available at: https://wahooart.com/ko/art/ernst-ludwig-kirchner-colourful-dance-8XXURF-en/

    상세히 보기

    Colourful Dance — 에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너

    자세히 들여다보기

    자신의 언어로 답변해 주세요. 정답은 없습니다. 오직 스스로 설명할 수 있는 답변이 있을 뿐입니다.

    1. 가장 먼저 눈길을 사로잡는 것은 무엇이며, 그 이유는 무엇인가요?
    2. 어떤 색상이나 형태가 분위기를 조성하며, 그 분위기는 무엇인가요?
    3. 저희 카탈로그는 이 작품을 다음 분류로 등록하고 있습니다: dancing figures, vibrant colors, sunlight scene. 이에 동의하시나요? 추가하거나 제외하고 싶은 내용이 있으신가요?
    4. 이 가이드 앞부분에서 소개된 파리 심판의 그림 제목 번역: 파리 심판의 그림 제목 번역를 다시 한번 살펴보세요. 이 작품과 공통된 점 두 가지와 차이점 한 가지를 찾아보세요.
    5. Expressionism: Colour and shape deliberately distorted so the picture shows an emotion rather than a likeness. 이 작품의 어느 부분에서 그 특징을 찾아볼 수 있을까요?

    작성하신 내용

    이 작품에 대해 짧은 글을 작성해 보세요. 가이드 앞부분의 정보와 위에서 답변한 내용을 활용하시기 바랍니다.

    아트 퀴즈

    Colourful Dance — 에른스트 루드비히 키르슈너

    이 작품에 대해 얼마나 잘 알고 계신가요?

    아래 질문에 대한 정답을 하나만 선택해 주세요. 정답은 단 하나뿐입니다.

    1. 1. What artistic movement is Ernst Ludwig Kirchner most associated with?

      • A Impressionism
      • B Surrealism
      • C German Expressionism
    2. 2. In what year was the painting 'Colourful Dance' created?

      • A 1880
      • B 1932
      • C 1938
    3. 3. The description suggests the painting captures a feeling of:

      • A Melancholy and isolation
      • B Joy and freedom
      • C Conflict and tension
    4. 4. What element is prominently featured in the background, contributing to the warm atmosphere?

      • A A dark forest
      • B The ocean waves
      • C The sun
    5. 5. Kirchner's biography mentions that his early influences included admiration for which master artist?

      • A Claude Monet
      • B Albrecht Dürer
      • C Pablo Picasso

    내 점수: 5점 만점에 ____점

    정답지 — 교사용

    이 부분부터는 별도의 페이지로 인쇄되므로, 복사본 제작 시 제외하셔도 무방합니다.

    1B · 2A · 3A · 4B · 5A