Preview AR preview Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image Send
Details Guide Add to favorites Download Similars X-Ray Diaporama Stats

Untitled (102)

Delve into Pablo Picasso's Surrealist masterpiece 'Untitled (102)' – Explore its symbolism, composition & influence on modern art at WahooArt. Discover high-quality reproductions and learn more about Picasso’s legacy.

Co-founder of Cubism and creator of Guernica. Discover the revolutionary works of Pablo Picasso today.

The artwork displayed on this page is protected by copyright law, which means we cannot legally create or sell an identical reproduction. This protection is enforced under international agreements such as the Berne Convention and by national laws, including those outlined by the U.S. Copyright Law - Title 17.

This method fully complies with copyright regulations because it does not involve copying or duplicating the protected artwork. Instead, it is a creative reinterpretation - a new painting that is influenced by the original but not identical to it.

Giclée / Art Print

Museum-quality giclée or canvas print with fast production and flexible finish options. ( Buy Hand Made Painting Switch to Digital Image)

Corner sample of the P118B picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118B $10
Corner sample of the P118H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118H $10
Corner sample of the P118W picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P118W $10
Corner sample of the P438Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P438Z $10
Corner sample of the P508JH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508JH $12
Corner sample of the P508YH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P508YH $12
Corner sample of the P805H picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805H $10
Corner sample of the P805Z picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P805Z $10
Corner sample of the P919BZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919BZ $10
Corner sample of the P919G picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919G $10
Corner sample of the P919XJ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 7 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
P919XJ $10
Corner sample of the P959ZH picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
P959ZH $10
Corner sample of the P968JZ picture frame: moulded polystyrene, 6 cm wide and 4 cm thick
P968JZ $12
Corner sample of the W106C picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W106C $8
Corner sample of the W218G picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218G $10
Corner sample of the W218JH picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218JH $8
Corner sample of the W218Y picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W218Y $10
Corner sample of the W307PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W307PJ $10
Corner sample of the W316G picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316G $10
Corner sample of the W316PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316PJ $8
Corner sample of the W316Y picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W316Y $10
Corner sample of the W398PJ picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W398PJ $8
Corner sample of the W4111J picture frame: solid wood, 6.5 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W4111J $10
Corner sample of the W500HY picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500HY $15
Corner sample of the W500JH picture frame: solid wood, 7 cm wide and 5 cm thick
W500JH $15
Corner sample of the W692G picture frame: solid wood, 8 cm wide and 4 cm thick
W692G $12
Corner sample of the W849H picture frame: solid wood, 5 cm wide and 3 cm thick
W849H $8
Corner sample of the W940BG picture frame: solid wood, 7.5 cm wide and 4.5 cm thick
W940BG $15
Corner sample of the W953PJ picture frame: solid wood, 6 cm wide and 3.5 cm thick
W953PJ $8

Standard
custom
CM
INCH

Pick from our preset sizes that match the artwork's original proportions.

width
height

Type the width and the height you need, to fit your frame or your wall. A print can only be cut, never made bigger than the picture, so a size with a different shape loses a part of the image. We send you a digital mockup to approve before we print anything. The picture shown on this page does not show the real cut — only the mockup does.

Worldwide Delivery () in 2 weeks instead of standard 4/5 weeks. (23 October)

Free Worldwide Express Shipping
High-Quality Linen Canvas
Full Shipping Insurance
Customs Tax Refund Guarantee
True Color Matching Guarantee
100-Day Return Policy (Defects Only)
100% Money-Back Guarantee
Bulk Discount Offer

Total Price

$ 69

Untitled (102)

Giclée / Art Print

Reproduction Size

-

Total Price

$ 69

Quick Facts

  • Notable elements or techniques: Clock, Yellow Background
  • Artistic style: Cubist
  • Year: 1937
  • Influences: Cubism
  • Dimensions: 73 x 60 cm
  • Movement: Surrealism

Art Quiz

There is only one correct answer for each question.

Question 1:
What artistic movement is Pablo Picasso’s ‘Untitled (102)’ primarily associated with?
Question 2:
In what year was ‘Untitled (102)’ painted?
Question 3:
What prominent museum houses a significant collection of Picasso’s artworks, including ‘Untitled (102)?
Question 4:
The painting depicts a woman wearing a hat and holding her chest, suggesting what emotion or concept?
Question 5:
What is the dominant color used in the background of ‘Untitled (102)?

A Window into Picasso’s Surrealist Vision

Pablo Picasso, arguably the most influential artist of the 20th century, irrevocably altered the landscape of modern art. His prolific output—spanning painting, sculpture, printmaking, and ceramics—continues to inspire awe and debate. Among his vast oeuvre, “Untitled (102)” stands as a singularly compelling piece, embodying the core tenets of Surrealism while simultaneously showcasing Picasso’s masterful command of artistic technique. Painted in 1937 during the tumultuous backdrop of the Spanish Civil War, this artwork transcends mere visual representation; it delves into the subconscious realm and invites contemplation on themes of femininity, time, and vulnerability.

The Context of Surrealist Experimentation

Picasso's foray into Surrealism wasn’t a sudden departure from his established Cubist style but rather an organic evolution fueled by intellectual curiosity and a desire to push artistic boundaries. Influenced by thinkers like Sigmund Freud and André Breton—founders of the Surrealist movement—Picasso sought to liberate art from rational constraints, prioritizing dreamlike imagery and irrational juxtapositions. This period witnessed him actively experimenting with unconventional materials and methods, reflecting his profound engagement with the psychological complexities of human experience. The painting’s genesis coincided with Picasso's relationship with Marie-Thérèse Walter, a muse who profoundly impacted his artistic output during this era.

Compositional Layers: Symbolism and Technique

“Untitled (102)” is characterized by its striking visual composition—a deliberate orchestration of color, form, and texture designed to evoke emotion and provoke interpretation. The dominant yellow hue of the background serves as a counterpoint to the muted blues and blacks employed in depicting the woman’s face, creating an unsettling tension that underscores the painting's thematic concerns. A prominent clock positioned on the wall behind Walter adds an element of temporal urgency, hinting at anxieties surrounding mortality and the passage of time—a recurring motif in Picasso’s work during this period. The woman herself is depicted wearing a hat and clutching her chest, postures suggestive of discomfort or pregnancy – symbols laden with connotations of vulnerability and maternal instinct. Picasso skillfully utilizes thick impasto brushstrokes to build up textural surfaces, conveying both physicality and emotional intensity.

Influences Beyond Cubism

While Picasso’s early artistic development was undeniably shaped by Cubism—a revolutionary approach that fragmented objects into geometric planes—his exploration of Surrealism demonstrated his willingness to embrace diverse stylistic influences. He drew inspiration from artists like Giorgio Morandi and Ernst Haeckel, whose works explored similar themes of abstraction and psychological introspection. Furthermore, Picasso's engagement with mythology and folklore – particularly Iberian art – informed his visual vocabulary and contributed to the painting’s evocative atmosphere.

A Legacy Enduring Through Reproduction

The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum in New York City proudly houses a significant collection of Picasso’s masterpieces, cementing his place as one of the most revered figures in modern art history. Recognizing the desire for artistic appreciation beyond museum walls, WahooArt offers meticulously crafted oil painting reproductions of “Untitled (102)”—allowing collectors and enthusiasts alike to experience the profound beauty and intellectual depth of this iconic artwork firsthand. Each reproduction adheres to exacting standards of quality, preserving the original’s nuanced coloration and textural richness.

Discover the world of art with WahooArt and explore the captivating works of Pablo Picasso.

Pablo Picasso - A pioneer of modern art. Untitled (102) - A Surrealist masterpiece by Picasso. Painting by 'Pablo Picasso' | Pablo Picasso: Untitled (102) The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum - A premier institution for modern and contemporary art. The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum (New York, United States)

Questions & Answers

What are the date and style of "Untitled (102)" by Pablo Picasso?

"Untitled (102)" was made in 1937, within the Surrealist Experimentation movement.

In what year was "Untitled (102)" by Pablo Picasso created?

"Untitled (102)" by Pablo Picasso was created in 1937.

Is "Untitled (102)" by Pablo Picasso a well-known artwork?

"Untitled (102)" is classified as iconic.


Artist Biography

The boy from Málaga

A child's first words in Málaga were “piz, piz,” a small attempt at saying pencil. This early pull toward the lead and paper was nurtured by his father, José Ruiz y Blasco, who taught him the basics of figure drawing and oil painting. The boy learned to copy the masters and draw from plaster casts under a disciplined eye. As he grew, the family moved through A Coruña and Barcelona. These years were marked by the quiet weight of loss, particularly the death of his sister, Conchita, from diphtheria when she was only seven. Such shadows would later find their way into the heavy, blue-green tones of his early work.

By thirteen, he was already taking entrance exams for advanced classes in Barcelona, finishing in a week what took others a month. His hands moved with a precision that even his father noticed, once seeing him paint over an unfinished sketch of a pigeon with such accuracy that the instructor realized the student had surpassed him. He eventually moved to Paris, a city where he would spend much of his adult life, constantly shifting his focus from one way of seeing to another.

Shifting palettes and fractured forms

The early twentieth century saw his work move through distinct phases of color and mood. There was the Blue Period, where the canvases were filled with beggars, the blind, and the lonely, rendered in somber shades of blue. This gave way to the Rose Period, a time when pinks, oranges, and reds appeared, often featuring the figures of circus performers like harlequins and acrobats. These years showed a man reacting to his own life and the world around him through the temperature of his palette.

In 1907, the way he handled space changed fundamentally with Les Demoiselles d'Avignon. Influenced by African masks and Iberian sculpture, he began to break objects into geometric shapes. Alongside Georges Braque, he developed Cubism. This involved two main stages:

  • Analytic Cubism: A method of fragmenting objects into muted, geometric pieces as if dissecting the form itself.
  • Synthetic Cubism: An approach that brought in collage elements like newspaper clippings and fabric scraps to add texture and new layers.

A life of constant change

His work never settled into a single way of being. He explored Neoclassicism with large, monumental figures and later engaged with the imagery of Surrealism, using distorted perspectives to tap into the subconscious. The violence of the Spanish Civil War left its mark on his canvas in 1937 through Guernica. This large oil painting used a stark palette of black, white, and grey to show the suffering of a bombed town, featuring a gored horse, a bull, and screaming women. It remains a heavy, monochromatic response to the chaos of war.

In his later years, he continued to experiment with ceramics, sculpture, and printmaking. He even created large-scale public works, such as the 1967 steel sculpture in Chicago, which was inspired by the head of his Afghan Hound, Kabul. He died in Mougins, France, leaving behind a massive collection of work that spans over seventy-six years of experimentation.

Pablo Picasso

Pablo Picasso

1881 - 1973 , Spain

Quick Facts

  • Full Name: Pablo Diego José Ruiz Picasso
  • Nationality: Spanish
  • Date Of Birth: 1881
  • Date Of Death: 1973
  • Place Of Birth: Malaga, Spain
  • Notable Artworks:
    • Les Demoiselles d'Avignon
    • Guernica
    • The Old Guitarist
    • La Vie
    • Family of Saltimbanques
  • Artistic Movement Or Style: Cubism, Surrealism
  • Artists Who Influenced This Artist:
    • Velázquez
    • Goya
    • Matisse
  • Artists Or Movements Influenced By This Artist:
    • Cubism
    • Modern art
Explore artworks organized by themes, styles, and characteristics.